KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

una condición puramente potestativa de imponer la ejecución del Contrato

English translation: a purely discretionary (optional) way of exacting Contract performance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:una condición puramente potestativa de imponer la ejecución del Contrato
English translation:a purely discretionary (optional) way of exacting Contract performance
Entered by: xxxKirstyMacC

13:54 Jan 15, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / contracts
Spanish term or phrase: una condición puramente potestativa de imponer la ejecución del Contrato
The problem here really is the 'de imponer' bit. I understand it is a merely discretionary condition ... but then ¿de? and ¿imponer?

I really don't understand the use of the preposition 'de' here, and I don't know what 'imponer la ejecución' means.

La cláusula que otorgaba a ACME la facultad de renunciar a la condición constituye, en realidad, ***una condición puramente potestativa de imponer la ejecución del Contrato***, o de no imponerla, con independencia de que la condición suspensiva se cumpla y es, por ello, nula de pleno derecho, por contravenir frontalmente lo dispuesto en el artículo 1.115 C.Civ., según el cual “cuando el cumplimiento de la condición dependa de la exclusiva voluntad del deudor, la obligación condicional será nula”.
MJ Barber
Spain
a purely discretionary (optional) way of exacting Contract performance
Explanation:
... or not..

and is a way of avoiding the preposition that could be condition for compellling perf. of the Contract.

Condicion potestativa is a term of art. but Butterworth's def. is unusable: 'condition, the fulfillment of which depends on a positive act being carried out' bearing out the way the text goes on.

Selected response from:

xxxKirstyMacC
Grading comment
Thanks for making sense of it for me.
BTW, it is not Argentinean, it is from Spain. ACME is made up and the references are to the Spanish civil code. I should have specified.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2a purely discretionary (optional) way of exacting Contract performancexxxKirstyMacC
5sentence
buadog


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sentence


Explanation:
<de imponer... o de no imponer ...> (not the best choice of term for the verb, you are right, because it relates to himself -imponerse at the most). Judicial clerks in Argentina are not good at clear drafting, I've suffered it as a practicing lawyer.
My translation would be "to resolve on whether the contractual obligation becomes enforceable or not, ..."

buadog
Argentina
PRO pts in category: 3

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a purely discretionary (optional) way of exacting Contract performance


Explanation:
... or not..

and is a way of avoiding the preposition that could be condition for compellling perf. of the Contract.

Condicion potestativa is a term of art. but Butterworth's def. is unusable: 'condition, the fulfillment of which depends on a positive act being carried out' bearing out the way the text goes on.



xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 140
Grading comment
Thanks for making sense of it for me.
BTW, it is not Argentinean, it is from Spain. ACME is made up and the references are to the Spanish civil code. I should have specified.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  buadog: is there a similar principle in British law of contracts?
18 mins
  -> Neither in Eng./Welsh, nor Scots/Irish law, unless the condition is 'unconscionable' & void. You imply the contract is Arg. - clever if spotted from ACME or the Civ. Code. ref.

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: yes
1 hr