KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

...y de que, por tanto...

English translation: a month after


20:08 Jan 15, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / contracts
Spanish term or phrase: ...y de que, por tanto...
Siendo esto así, la renuncia a la condición efectuada por AAAA el 20 de diciembre de 2003 (apenas once días antes de la fecha límite de cumplimiento de la condición, y un mes después de que EEEE interpusiese su recurso de alzada contra la concesión inicial a AAAA de la capacidad de regasificación - Anexo 10 de la demanda - ***y de que, por tanto***, la demandante supiese que carecería de la capacidad de regasificación antes de la fecha pactada) careció de todo efecto y dejó subsistente la condición, que consistía en la celebración por la demandante del contrato de regasificación, que debía tener lugar, en virtud de lo pactado, no más tarde del 31 de diciembre de 2002. llegada esta fecha sin que el contrato se celebrase (y no lo hizo), la condición fue deficiente y, con ello, el Contrato devino ineficaz, por aplicación de lo dispuesto por el ya citado artículo 1.117 C.Civ.

This is a bit complicated, not to mind badly drafted. The background is that AAAA has entered into an agreement with BBBB to supply BBBB with natural gas. A condition precedent of the agreement is that AAAA should, before a certain date, have been granted a licence to regasify the liquid natural gas, or the agreement is void.

My question is ... y de que, por tanto...

¿What? de que. ¿11 días antes? ¿11 days before they knew they would not have the regasification licence? But that doesn't make sense. How can you do something 11 days before knowing something? Does it not look like they mean, 11 days before the deadline for meeting this condition, at which stage they must have known they would not have the license?

I would appreciate any help, as client is not available for comment.
TIA, MJ
MJ Barber
Spain
English translation:a month after
Explanation:
un mes después de que EEEE interpusiese su recurso...y de que, por tanto, la demandante supiese...

según entiendo, se refiere a un mes después
Selected response from:

Susana Galilea
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Susana. You are absolutely right. I got so mixed up in the sentence that I missed that month after. Clear head wanted!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2"...and thus..."
George Rabel
4 +1and, accordingly, before theSheilann
5and, consequently or thereforeNICHES
4 +1a month afterSusana Galilea


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a month after


Explanation:
un mes después de que EEEE interpusiese su recurso...y de que, por tanto, la demandante supiese...

según entiendo, se refiere a un mes después

Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks Susana. You are absolutely right. I got so mixed up in the sentence that I missed that month after. Clear head wanted!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  agtranslat: Only one right so far...
1 hr

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
and, consequently or therefore


Explanation:
You do not need to exactly translate "de que". You can omit it and continue with the sentence.

Hope this can help you!

Good luck!

NICHES
Mexico

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
and, accordingly, before the


Explanation:
claimant became aware that ...

Sheilann
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz
38 mins

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"...and thus..."


Explanation:
.. as stated in Appendix 10 of the lawsuit, and thus, before the plaintiff knew that she would lack the capability to regasify before the agreed date."
O algo por el estilo. Buena suerte!

George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: she? That's a hoot!
16 mins
  -> thanks... I think!

agree  Carlos Diaz de Leon
1 hr