ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

capacidad bastante en derecho

English translation: legal capacity / competence

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:capacidad bastante en derecho
English translation:legal capacity / competence
Entered by: Valeria Maria Tafel

14:09 Feb 12, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s) / legal - contract
Spanish term or phrase: capacidad bastante en derecho
A contract between a person and a company.
At the beginning, after the initial identification of the parties, there is this sentence, in the middle of the page:

"Reconociéndose mutuamente capacidad bastante en derecho"

and the contract starts.

In the identification of the persons, they specify that the persons are "mayor de edad" - has that anything to do with it?
Valeria Maria Tafel
Italy
Acknowledge each other's legal capacity or competence
Explanation:
mayor de edad= it may but it doesn't change the translation

capacidad de derecho means legal capacity or competence
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
I will leave Latin aside, as the contract will be sent to Japanese people, even though maybe I'm underrating... one never knows!
Thanks everybody!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Acknowledge each other's legal capacity or competenceJane Lamb-Ruiz
4capacityRafaLee
3Recognis/zing each other to be sui jurisxxxKirstyMacC


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Acknowledge each other's legal capacity or competence


Explanation:
mayor de edad= it may but it doesn't change the translation

capacidad de derecho means legal capacity or competence

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 335
Grading comment
I will leave Latin aside, as the contract will be sent to Japanese people, even though maybe I'm underrating... one never knows!
Thanks everybody!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RafaLee: I agree with you that the phrase "mayor de edad" does not really change the translation, as "legal capacity" already imply "age of majority"
10 mins

agree  Henry Hinds
30 mins

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
32 mins

agree  María T. Vargas
33 mins

agree  Rei: competence sounds better
51 mins

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
capacity


Explanation:
yes it has. "capacidad bastante en derecho" correspond to the English legal term "capacity", which means the ability of a person to enter into legal relations. "mayor de edad", which means "age of majority" is one of the criteria of having full capacity.

RafaLee
Australia

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Recognis/zing each other to be sui juris


Explanation:
another way of saying or lit.: each other has sufficient capacity in law.

Juris is sometimes spelled iuris in some Continental European countries.

I agree refers back to mayor de edad.

Sui juris = full legal capacity -> plena capacidad civil & a Latin expression that's - contrary to a previous EN>SP ProZ.Com entry - seldom used in Span.

'lines--duty to receive each other's freight. ... Extension of lines--other roads, how acquired--assent of. ... Title to lands of persons not sui juris, how acquired. ...'






    Reference: http://www.moga.state.mo.us/STATUTES/C388.HTM
xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 140