KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

con cargo a la cuenta

English translation: debiting your account


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:con cargo a su cuenta
English translation:debiting your account
Entered by: elgranle

12:35 Mar 3, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: con cargo a la cuenta
El pago de las cantidades expresadas se realizará mediante cargo en la cuenta corriente o de ahorro que necesariamente deberá/n tener abierta a estos fines el/los prestatario/s en la propia Entidad Acreedora.
elgranle
debiting your account
Explanation:
by debit to your current or savings account
Selected response from:

Myriam Garcia Bernabe
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5charge up against the current or savings account
Alicia Jordá
5will be carried out by means of 'a debit from' the current or savings account
SMLS
4 +1debiting your account
Myriam Garcia Bernabe
4by debiting the checking or savings account (US)
Trudy Peters
4by debit in the current or savings account
María T. Vargas


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
by debit in the current or savings account


Explanation:
I think it could be so.

María T. Vargas
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
will be carried out by means of 'a debit from' the current or savings account


Explanation:
...

SMLS
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
by debiting the checking or savings account (US)


Explanation:
.

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
debiting your account


Explanation:
by debit to your current or savings account

Myriam Garcia Bernabe
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxKirstyMacC
57 mins

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
charge up against the current or savings account


Explanation:
another option!

dicc. de térm. económicos, financieros y comerciales Alcaraz-Hughes

Alicia Jordá
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 88