KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

llave en mano

English translation: turnkey project


04:10 Mar 6, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: llave en mano
technical expression - business
patricia gutierrez
English translation:turnkey project
Explanation:
Meaning completely ready for the client to put into operation or use.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-06 04:19:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

turnkey. The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English ...
... 1. Supplied, installed, or purchased in a condition ready for immediate use, occupation,
or operation: a turnkey computer system; a turnkey housing project. ...
www.bartleby.com/61/41/T0424100.html - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Daniel Burns
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9turnkey project
Daniel Burns
5Green lightxxxAlex Zelkind


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
turnkey project


Explanation:
Meaning completely ready for the client to put into operation or use.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-06 04:19:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

turnkey. The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English ...
... 1. Supplied, installed, or purchased in a condition ready for immediate use, occupation,
or operation: a turnkey computer system; a turnkey housing project. ...
www.bartleby.com/61/41/T0424100.html - 19k - Cached - Similar pages



Daniel Burns
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds
0 min

agree  Will Matter
5 mins

agree  Susana Galilea
32 mins

agree  Maurizio Valente
1 hr

agree  Hermann
2 hrs

agree  Marijke Singer
2 hrs

agree  María T. Vargas
4 hrs

agree  xxxtazdog: it's been asked at least 10 times already
9 hrs

agree  Rantes: COULD BO ALSO TURNKEY BUSINESS/STORE
11 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Green light


Explanation:
...

xxxAlex Zelkind
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian