KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

en nombre de la ley y ante la sociedad

English translation: Publicly and legally


23:31 Mar 7, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: en nombre de la ley y ante la sociedad
On a Mexican marriage certificate.

Habiendo interrogado a los contrayentes en los términos que la ley ordena y no existiendo impedimento legal o habiendo sido dispensado el existente para la celebración del matrimonio, los declaro en nombre de la ley y ante la sociedad unidos en matrimonio...

I'm not sure the literal translation works here and am trying to find a better way to render it in English. Any ideas?
xxxcmwilliams
United Kingdom
English translation:Publicly and legally
Explanation:
This is just another way to phrase it. "I publicly and legally declare them to be united in marriage..."
Selected response from:

wwh
Grading comment
This sounds more natural to me in English. Thank you to everyone.


4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2in the name of the law and before society
swisstell
4 +1Publicly and legally
wwh
4by the power vested in me by law and society I declare you to be united in marriagexxxRNolder


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
in the name of the law and before society


Explanation:
or: in the name of the law and before the nation

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 65

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adela Van Gils
3 mins

agree  Henry Hinds
55 mins

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
by the power vested in me by law and society I declare you to be united in marriage


Explanation:
Another option. Although it does not literally say this, an magistrate might say this in the U.S.

Exp. with marriage certificates.

xxxRNolder
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Publicly and legally


Explanation:
This is just another way to phrase it. "I publicly and legally declare them to be united in marriage..."

wwh
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
This sounds more natural to me in English. Thank you to everyone.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alicia Jordá: me gusta más
13 hrs