KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

Con Lugar

English translation: (declara con lugar:) DOES (HEREBY) GRANT the divorce petition (ProZ.Commed 5 x)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Con Lugar
English translation:(declara con lugar:) DOES (HEREBY) GRANT the divorce petition (ProZ.Commed 5 x)
Entered by: yolanda Speece

21:58 Mar 8, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: Con Lugar
Es de una acta de divorcio de Venezuela. El contexto dice:
...de la República y por Autoridad de Ley, declara CON LUGAR la solicitud de divorcio intentada por los cónyuges.....

¿Qué significa "CON LUGAR"?
yolanda Speece
(declara con lugar:) DOES (HEREBY) GRANT the divorce petition (ProZ.Commed 5 x)
Explanation:
divorce action (Scots law).

Lit. to declare that the action lies.

Already in ProZ.Com glossaries at least 5 times.
Selected response from:

xxxKirstyMacC
Grading comment
Quisiera agradecerles a todos por sus respuestas. No me puedo quejar de ninguna pero tuve que escoger. Quisiera haber escogido a todas.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1grantsguillen
5 +1to be admitted
Henry Hinds
4 +1(declara con lugar:) DOES (HEREBY) GRANT the divorce petition (ProZ.Commed 5 x)xxxKirstyMacC
4translate the sensePhillip Berryman


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to be admitted


Explanation:
divorce petition is declared to be admitted

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-08 22:39:15 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

The divorce has not been granted just yet.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2331

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ltemes
1 min
  -> Gracias, Itemes.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
translate the sense


Explanation:
Literally, the judge is declaring that the petition is "in order."

Accepts the petition, approves the petition, rules in favor of the petition.

This is of course the crucial point, i.e., where the divorce is granted. Translate the sentence to reflect that.

Phillip Berryman
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
grants


Explanation:
declarar con lugar - to grant (a petition, etc.)
Conversely, "declarar sin lugar" is to dismiss or overrule. See Thomas West's Spanish-English Dictionary of Law and Business.

guillen
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxKirstyMacC: you beat me to it in under 1 min.
2 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(declara con lugar:) DOES (HEREBY) GRANT the divorce petition (ProZ.Commed 5 x)


Explanation:
divorce action (Scots law).

Lit. to declare that the action lies.

Already in ProZ.Com glossaries at least 5 times.

xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 140
Grading comment
Quisiera agradecerles a todos por sus respuestas. No me puedo quejar de ninguna pero tuve que escoger. Quisiera haber escogido a todas.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Scott Horne
1 day16 hrs