KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

oponibilidad

English translation: evidentiary value; evidential force


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:oponibilidad
English translation:evidentiary value; evidential force
Entered by: xxxKirstyMacC

12:20 Mar 10, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: oponibilidad
La oponibilidad de la identificación de las personas físicas para atribuir a los documentos firmados digitalmente el valor de la firma manuscrita
elgranle
evidentiary value; evidential force
Explanation:
Seems more apt - as an indciation of legal worth - in the context than 'enforceability' of the ID.

'The task force looked at traditional criteria used in selecting for preservation—age, rarity, associational value, *evidentiary value* —and found these ...'
Selected response from:

xxxKirstyMacC
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Verification by third partyxxxAlex Zelkind
4 +1opposability, validity
Adela Van Gils
4evidentiary value; evidential forcexxxKirstyMacC


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Verification by third party


Explanation:
That's what it means

xxxAlex Zelkind
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
opposability, validity


Explanation:
Dictionary for International trade: 5 languages

Adela Van Gils
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  T Crotogino
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
evidentiary value; evidential force


Explanation:
Seems more apt - as an indciation of legal worth - in the context than 'enforceability' of the ID.

'The task force looked at traditional criteria used in selecting for preservation—age, rarity, associational value, *evidentiary value* —and found these ...'



    Reference: http://www.clir.org/pubs/reports/pub103/contents.html
xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 140