KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

Juzgado Séptimo de Primera Instancia en lo civil de la circunscripción judicial

English translation: seventh civil court of original jurisdiction, judicial division


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Juzgado Séptimo de Primera Instancia en lo civil de la circunscripción judicial
English translation:seventh civil court of original jurisdiction, judicial division
Entered by: yolanda Speece

13:41 Mar 12, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: Juzgado Séptimo de Primera Instancia en lo civil de la circunscripción judicial
How would you word this in English?
Would it look something like this?
The Seventh Court of Civil Authority in the Judicial Constituent
yolanda Speece
seventh civil court of original jurisdiction, judicial division
Explanation:
Seve
Selected response from:

lator
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Seventh Civil Trial Court of the ( ) judicial district
Henry Hinds
5First Instance Seventh Court Judicial District
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
5Seventh First Instance Civil Court of the Judicial District
Paulina Gómez
4No. 7 Civil Court of First Instance of the Judicial District of [name]KLS
4seventh civil court of original jurisdiction, judicial division
lator
4Seventh Court/Chamber of the First Instance of the Judicial DistrictDavid Brown
3Court of Original Jurisdiction in Civil Matters, Number Seven ofmcecilia


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Seventh Court/Chamber of the First Instance of the Judicial District


Explanation:
I think...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-12 16:47:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

UP. JOSÉ ANTONIO ELÍAZ RODRÍGUEZ. Born Caracas, Venezuela, February 7, 1974. ... Court
Clerk at the Seventh Court of Labor of First Instance in Caracas (1993 ...
www.araquereyna.com/personal_ing.htm - 73k -

David Brown
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Juzgado Séptimo de Primera Instancia en lo civil de la circunscripción judicial
Seventh First Instance Civil Court of the Judicial District


Explanation:
Juzgado séptimo, dentro de dicho distrito o circumscripción judicial.
Es además uno de los juzgados o cortes de primera instancia, en lo civil.

Paulina Gómez
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Juzgado Séptimo de Primera Instancia en lo civil de la circunscripción judicial
Court of Original Jurisdiction in Civil Matters, Number Seven of


Explanation:
Saw it in several translations.

mcecilia

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Juzgado Séptimo de Primera Instancia en lo civil de la circunscripción judicial
seventh civil court of original jurisdiction, judicial division


Explanation:
Seve

lator
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Seventh Civil Trial Court of the ( ) judicial district


Explanation:
Juzgado Séptimo de Primera Instancia en lo civil de la circunscripción judicial

Seventh Civil Trial Court of the ( ) judicial district

...or "of this judicial district", rest of sentence is lacking.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-12 16:20:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sounds just like Mexico, but it would be the same! That\'s interesting, because Mexico is often unique.

Also, of course, because we are on the same border and normally get documents from close to home!


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2331

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxKirstyMacC: Courts and Notarial Offices in many Latin countries number outwards from the City Center/re.
12 mins
  -> In Mexico where this is from, they are just numbered by order of creation within each district.

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Juzgado Séptimo de Primera Instancia en lo civil de la circunscripción judicial
First Instance Seventh Court Judicial District


Explanation:
Could go this short... Good luck.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

2 days6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
No. 7 Civil Court of First Instance of the Judicial District of [name]


Explanation:
The phrase appears to be incomplete; the name of the judicial district is missing.

KLS
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20