KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

sustracción de materia (legal context)

English translation: straining the subject-matter; 'diversion' of crim. proceedings


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sustracción de materia (legal context)
English translation:straining the subject-matter; 'diversion' of crim. proceedings
Entered by: xxxKirstyMacC

11:43 Mar 13, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Law: Contract(s) / Legal claim between oil companies
Spanish term or phrase: sustracción de materia (legal context)
Context: Claim regarding interpretation of contract between two oil companies.
More context:
Por sustracción de materia, mal puede XXX darle a un contrato tal el tratamiento de un acuerdo internacional, cuando los sujetos son nacionales, domiciliados en Colombia que es también el lugar de cumplimiento de las mutuas obligaciones.
Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
By straining the subject-matter
Explanation:
I also believe this has nowt to do with purloining or substances.
Selected response from:

xxxKirstyMacC
Grading comment
That makes sense for the context I have. Thank you so much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1diversion from the (subject-matter of the) proceedings
Alicia Jordá
4 +2By straining the subject-matterxxxKirstyMacC
5pilferage of materials
Parrot
4without issue (anymore)
Paulina Gómez
4theft of raw material
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
4oil supply theft
Alicia Jordá
Summary of reference entries provided
Just to add some information to an old entry...
Ana Roca

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sustracción de materia (legal context)
oil supply theft


Explanation:
oil supply theft

BUNKERWORLD -- News - Nigerian oil theft gives bunkering a bad ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Of course the Nigerian oil theft has nothing to with bunkering as ... the 419 scam "include
'overinvoiced' or 'double invoiced' oil or other supply and service ...
www.bunkerworld.com/news/aug2003/news_01082003_6.html - 19k - En caché - Páginas similares

South Africa - November '2003 - Oil theft sends finances reeling - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... worry is that the surge in oil theft may kill ... egg by driving away the oil company
operators ... of ‘meter variance’ and occasional siphoning of pipeline supply. ...
www.cbn.co.za/issue/nov2003/thef.htm - 8k - En caché - Páginas similares



Alicia Jordá
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 88

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sustracción de materia (legal context)
theft of raw material


Explanation:
Es una "tincada" mía...
¡Suerte, Roberto!
mew

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 341

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sustracción de materia (legal context)
pilferage of materials


Explanation:
There is a specific term:


    Reference: http://insource.nils.com/gloss/GlossaryTerm.asp?tid=4521
Parrot
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 124

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
By straining the subject-matter


Explanation:
I also believe this has nowt to do with purloining or substances.

xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 140
Grading comment
That makes sense for the context I have. Thank you so much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alicia Jordá: sure, now it is clear!!
35 mins
  -> You were right - in this specific - CONFLICT OF LAWS/private internat. law - context of a contract..

agree  María Basualdo
54 mins
  -> You were right.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sustracción de materia (legal context)
diversion from the (subject-matter of the) proceedings


Explanation:
this is the correct legal term


diversion
sustracción a la jurisdicción penal

diversion from criminal justice proceedings
sustracción al proceso penal



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 55 mins (2004-03-13 13:39:26 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Counsel, could you make this entry, please, this is the correct legal term


    Reference: http://www.unsystem.org/interpretation/Reference%20Mat/Gloss...
Alicia Jordá
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxKirstyMacC: Thanks for the weblink. I'd include the diversion for crim. litigation on access to the glossary, but need to know 1. the source of the glossary> AE or BE and 2. why there are so many blank spaces, like no trans for 'tenure'.
3 hrs
  -> thank you, Counsel, I suppose the glossary is still under construction, but comes from the United Nations organization: http://www.unsystem.org/, coul be interesting if they finish it!

agree  Elizabeth Castaldini: It makes sense to me.
13 hrs
  -> thank you er_transl!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sustracción de materia (legal context)
without issue (anymore)


Explanation:
No encuentro un término legal más preciso, pero el sentido es ese. Ya no da lugar, puesto que las condiciones iniciales ya no se cumplen.. Te incluyo algunos usos comunes, en la legislación colombiana:

Resolución 19174 del 14 de septiembre de 1999
Entidad del estado Colombiano que tiene como función administrar el Sistema Nacional de Propiedad ... presupuestos analizados anteriormente, por sustracción de materia este tercer presupuesto ...
www.sic.gov.co/Normatividad/Doctrina/Pro...9174-140999.htm

http://www.secretariasenado.gov.co/leyes/SC041_02.HTM
... a un aspecto cualquiera de la realidad regulable. Como, por sustracción de materia, la ausencia íntegra de normatividad no ... regulable. Como, por sustracción de materia, la ausencia íntegra de ...
www.secretariasenado.gov.co/leyes/SC041_02.HTM


Concepto número 99050225 del 22 de septiembre de 1996 - Normatividad
Entidad del estado Colombiano que tiene como función administrar el Sistema Nacional de Propiedad ... pero su contenido ha variado. Además, por sustracción de materia, se considera que lo no modificado ...
www.sic.gov.co/Normatividad/Doctrina/Pro...pto99050225.htm

Normativa Andina - Sentencias del Tribunal Andino - Proceso N° 3-AN-98
... 1999, y en su lugar se disponga la terminación del proceso por sustracción de materia sobre la pretensión. 3. En todo caso, la ... e improcedencia de ésta por sustracción de materia en atención a ...
www.comunidadandina.org/normativa/sent/3-AN-98.HTM

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 52 mins (2004-03-13 14:36:27 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

No se si simplemente se podría utilizar \"by subtraction\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 54 mins (2004-03-13 14:38:17 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

No se si simplemente se podría utilizar \"by subtraction\"

Paulina Gómez
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4




Reference comments


2649 days
Reference: Just to add some information to an old entry...

Reference information:
La sustracción de la materia se da en casos en los que el petitorio ha devenido en insubsistente, toda vez que fácticamente el supuesto que lo sustentaba ha desaparecido; por lo que la autoridad no puede pronunciarse sobre el fondo de la denuncia y debe declarar la sustracción.


    Reference: http://www.abogadoperu.com/peruano-fecha-20051209-pagina-55....
Ana Roca
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish