ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

Carta Bajo Protesta de Decir Verdad

English translation: Letter containing a Sworn/Statutory Declaration

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Carta Bajo Protesta de Decir Verdad
English translation:Letter containing a Sworn/Statutory Declaration
Entered by: xxxKirstyMacC

19:33 Mar 24, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: Carta Bajo Protesta de Decir Verdad
Bases de una Licitación.
Viene a ser unos de los documentos requeridos.

Mi pregunta es: esto vendría a ser un 'sworn declaration to tell the truth' o hay alguna otra traducción?

Mil gracias!
Lisbeth Benavides
Letter containing a Statutory Declaration
Explanation:
Stat. dec. as it's known on/in the Brit. Isles and not as formal as an affidavit.

Prev. ProZ.Com glossary entries - of which there are many for the Protest Part - might not fit with a letter in an Invitation to Tender process: Sworn Statement/Under Penalty (on Pain?) of Perjury.

Yes. The phrase is a pain.

'..send a statutory declaration containing any one ... NOTE: all the above options require a statutory declaration. An ordinary letter, fax or e-mail is not ...'
Selected response from:

xxxKirstyMacC
Grading comment
Thanks - most helpful! However, since this is for a US company, I think I'll go for: sworn statement under penalty of perjury.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2sworn declarationandresmb
4 +1Letter containing a Statutory DeclarationxxxKirstyMacC
4 +1sworn declaration under oath
Alicia Jordá
5 -1Sworn, Notarized Letter, Sworn or Notarized Letter
Henry Hinds
4letter under oath
Leticia Rubi


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sworn declaration under oath


Explanation:
en los glosarios:



http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=542495

Hillary Clinton goes under oath in Filegate with sworn declaration ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
CLICK HERE FOR PAGE 2.
www.judicialwatch.org/archive/ ois/cases/filegate/HRCdec.htm - 1k - En caché - Páginas similares

Hillary Clinton goes under oath in Filegate with sworn declaration ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Hillary Clinton goes under oath in Filegate with sworn declaration full of loopholes
Desperate, Last-Ditch Attempt to Avoid Oral Testimony; Hillary Clinton ...
www.judicialwatch.org/archive/1999/printer_258.shtml - 5k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.judicialwatch.org ]

TMEP Section 803.02, Declaration in Lieu of Oath (BitLaw) - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... law of the United States or under any rule ... established, or proved by the sworn declaration,
verification, certificate, statement, oath, or affidavit ...
www.bitlaw.com/source/tmep/803_02.html - 11k - En caché - Páginas similares

MPEP Section 602, Original Oath or Declaration (BitLaw) - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... of the United States or under any rule ... evidenced, established, or proved by sworn
declaration, verification, certificate, statement, oath or affidavit ...
www.bitlaw.com/source/mpep/602.html - 25k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.bitlaw.com ]

[PDF] SWORN DECLARATION I, _______________________ (name of applicant) ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... Signature : ___________________________________________ This sworn declaration was
made under oath before __________________________ (name of oath administrator ...
www.marijuanahomedelivery.ca/declaration.pdf - Páginas similares

Intellectual Property Forums - Sworn Declaration on Patent ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Re: Sworn Declaration on Patent Application « Reply #1 on: Feb 18 th ... com/source/37cfr/1_51.html#(b)(2)
Under 37 CFR § 1.63, the oath/declaration which is ...
www.intelproplaw.com/ Forum/Forum.cgi?board=patent;action=display;num=1077161826 - 90k - En caché - Páginas similares




Alicia Jordá
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonio Castillo Gonz�lez
2 mins
  -> muchas gracias Antonio, saludos!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Sworn, Notarized Letter, Sworn or Notarized Letter


Explanation:
Or a "letter sworn before a notary (under oath)". Or just "Sworn Letter". Or one or the other.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-03-24 19:40:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In other contexts I would use \"under oath to tell the truth\" (the whole ball of wax), but I think either \"Sworn\" or \"Notarized\" Letter would more than do the trick here.



Henry Hinds
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2311

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  andresmb: In the us, Notarized simply means that the writer has identified himself/herself to the satisfaction of the public notary. The contents of the writing have nothing to do with it.
49 mins
  -> True in a sense, but it has to be written as a sworn statment and then it is notarized. If it turns out to be false, you could be hit with perjury charges.

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sworn declaration


Explanation:
I don't think you need to add under oath. It's implied by 'sworn'.

andresmb
United States
Works in field

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sery: That´s it!
2 mins

agree  María Isabel Estévez (maisa)
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
letter under oath


Explanation:
teniendo en cuenta que bajop protesta es under oath (Oxford), y que se trata de un documento, en este caso una carta, creo que esta es una posible traducción.

Leticia Rubi
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Letter containing a Statutory Declaration


Explanation:
Stat. dec. as it's known on/in the Brit. Isles and not as formal as an affidavit.

Prev. ProZ.Com glossary entries - of which there are many for the Protest Part - might not fit with a letter in an Invitation to Tender process: Sworn Statement/Under Penalty (on Pain?) of Perjury.

Yes. The phrase is a pain.

'..send a statutory declaration containing any one ... NOTE: all the above options require a statutory declaration. An ordinary letter, fax or e-mail is not ...'



    Reference: http://www.epa.vic.gov.au/Litter/litter.asp
xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 140
Grading comment
Thanks - most helpful! However, since this is for a US company, I think I'll go for: sworn statement under penalty of perjury.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Isabel Estévez (maisa)
4 hrs
  -> You were right - again.