KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

saneamiento por eviccion y vicios ocultos

English translation: good title and quiet enjoyment from latent defects


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:saneamiento por eviccion y vicios ocultos
English translation:good title and quiet enjoyment from latent defects
Entered by: Alicia Jordá

19:30 Mar 25, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: saneamiento por eviccion y vicios ocultos
En una compraventa, parece que el vendedor se obliga a pagar la reparación de vicios ocultos en una finca. El contexto es el siguiente:

El vendedor le confiere la posesión de la finca vendida y queda sujeto a saneamiento por evicción y vicios ocultos con arreglo a Derecho.
elgranle
good title and quiet enjoyment from latent defects
Explanation:
in the glossaries:


http://www.proz.com/kudoz/513217

saneamiento y evicción:quiet enjoyment and good title and quiet enjoyment



38. Cód. Com Art. 384. I disagree with the translation by Eckstein and Zepeda because it excludes one important aspect of this article that is the cure. Their translation says as follows: "Article 384. Unless otherwise provided, a seller shall be obligated to guarantee against eviction and to indemnify the buyer in such event." And the Mexican Commercial Code says as follows: "El vendedor, salvo pacto en contrario, quedará obligado en las ventas mercantiles a la evición [eviction] y saneamiento [cure]." Words in English between brackets and bold type provided.

134. Cure can be deemed the same as "saneamiento". In fact, literally they mean the same. And "saneamiento por vicios ocultos" (curing hidden faults) is what the seller is doing when he gives a price allowance under Quanti Minoris. C.C.D.F. Art. 2142.

ilisting.com ... the Online Real Estate Marketplace! - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... LATENT DEFECTS Flaws that are hidden but are apt to ... Usually contains covenants
assuring good title, freedom from encumbrances, and quiet enjoyment. ...
www.ilisting.com/GLOSSARY/realestateterms.asp - 94k - En caché - Páginas similares

LATENT DEFECTS
Flaws that are hidden but are apt to surface later.

http://www.ilisting.com/GLOSSARY/realestateterms.asp
Selected response from:

Alicia Jordá
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1good title and quiet enjoyment from latent defects
Alicia Jordá
4 +1warranty of title and right of possession and remedy of hidden defects
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
warranty of title and right of possession and remedy of hidden defects


Explanation:
All put together.

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2331

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gloria Colon: the other option may be more suited for the UK, but in the US, I believe this terminology is more common
3820 days

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
good title and quiet enjoyment from latent defects


Explanation:
in the glossaries:


http://www.proz.com/kudoz/513217

saneamiento y evicción:quiet enjoyment and good title and quiet enjoyment



38. Cód. Com Art. 384. I disagree with the translation by Eckstein and Zepeda because it excludes one important aspect of this article that is the cure. Their translation says as follows: "Article 384. Unless otherwise provided, a seller shall be obligated to guarantee against eviction and to indemnify the buyer in such event." And the Mexican Commercial Code says as follows: "El vendedor, salvo pacto en contrario, quedará obligado en las ventas mercantiles a la evición [eviction] y saneamiento [cure]." Words in English between brackets and bold type provided.

134. Cure can be deemed the same as "saneamiento". In fact, literally they mean the same. And "saneamiento por vicios ocultos" (curing hidden faults) is what the seller is doing when he gives a price allowance under Quanti Minoris. C.C.D.F. Art. 2142.

ilisting.com ... the Online Real Estate Marketplace! - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... LATENT DEFECTS Flaws that are hidden but are apt to ... Usually contains covenants
assuring good title, freedom from encumbrances, and quiet enjoyment. ...
www.ilisting.com/GLOSSARY/realestateterms.asp - 94k - En caché - Páginas similares

LATENT DEFECTS
Flaws that are hidden but are apt to surface later.

http://www.ilisting.com/GLOSSARY/realestateterms.asp


    Reference: http://www.cisg.law.pace.edu/cisg/biblio/muria.html
Alicia Jordá
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxKirstyMacC: Eng. land law: give a covenant for good title and quiet enjoyment. Sale of goods: warranty of title (authority to sell) and fitness for the purpose.
4 hrs
  -> of course, it was your answer! thank you Counsel!