KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

"... podra repetir la cuantia total a que ascienda el fallo de la sentencia

English translation: shall be entitled to sue the tenant to recover the total amount awarded in the judgment


23:49 Mar 25, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: "... podra repetir la cuantia total a que ascienda el fallo de la sentencia
It is really the sense of the phrase, rather than a particular term.

The whole sentence reads, "Si xxxxxx fuera condenada como responsable civil en procedimiento civil or penal, podra repetir la cuantia total a que ascienda el fallo de la sentencia al Arrendatario.
Paul Becke
English translation:shall be entitled to sue the tenant to recover the total amount awarded in the judgment
Explanation:
"repetir" es "reclamar (judicialmente) contra tercero", so I believe the translation should express the idea that the party will have to take legal action ("acción de repetición") in order to recover the amount; recovery is not to be assumed or is it automatic (Diccionario Básico Jurídico, Granada: Comares, 1997
Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you, Rebecca, and everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1shall be entitled to sue the tenant to recover the total amount awarded in the judgmentRebecca Jowers
3 +2... will be able to recoup/recover from the Tenant the total amount awarded by the judgmentxxxKirstyMacC
4she could have to pay again the total amount of the judgment
Luisa Ramos, CT
4the total amount assessed in judgment may be doubled
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
podrá repetir la cuantía total a que ascienda el fallo de la sentencia
she could have to pay again the total amount of the judgment


Explanation:
Suerte

Luisa Ramos, CT
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 27

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
... will be able to recoup/recover from the Tenant the total amount awarded by the judgment


Explanation:
Repetir a: xxx - say as Landlords - pass on the cost to i.e. recoup from the Tenant.

'If xx were found liable in tort in civil or (as a 'civil' party liable to pay civil damages) in criminal proceedings, ...'

NB Unlike the UK, in civil/Roman law systems the victim or wrongdoer - as a 'civil party' - can claim or be held liable for compensation in a crim. prosecution.

A sep. civil action - relying on the outcome of the crim. pros. - is required in the UK. The crim. conviction can be pleaded as evidence when claiming civ. damages.


xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 140

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Della Croce
16 hrs
  -> makes sense, doesn't it?

agree  María Isabel Estévez (maisa)
4 days
  -> makes sense, doesn't it?

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
podrá repetir la cuantía total a que ascienda el fallo de la sentencia
the total amount assessed in judgment may be doubled


Explanation:
podrá repetir la cuantía total a que ascienda el fallo de la sentencia

the total amount assessed in judgment may be doubled

I´ll also offer this.

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2331

1 day15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
shall be entitled to sue the tenant to recover the total amount awarded in the judgment


Explanation:
"repetir" es "reclamar (judicialmente) contra tercero", so I believe the translation should express the idea that the party will have to take legal action ("acción de repetición") in order to recover the amount; recovery is not to be assumed or is it automatic (Diccionario Básico Jurídico, Granada: Comares, 1997

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 770
Grading comment
Thank you, Rebecca, and everyone.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Isabel Estévez (maisa)
2 days12 hrs