KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

La admission a tramite del expediente de suspension de pagos

English translation: Entertainment of an application for suspension of payments ( voluntary receivership),


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:La admission a tramite del expediente de suspension de pagos
English translation:Entertainment of an application for suspension of payments ( voluntary receivership),
Entered by: xxxKirstyMacC

00:02 Mar 26, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: La admission a tramite del expediente de suspension de pagos
The complete sentence (which I am not sure I have translated correctly, and is one of a list of grounds for the termination of a contract), is:

"La admision a tramite del expediente de suspension de pagos, concurso de acredores or de quiebra del Arrendatario".

I have so far translated it as: "Acceptance, by means a suspension of payments, of a meeting of creditors or bankruptcy of the Lessee".
Paul Becke
Entertainment of an application for suspension of payments (approx. voluntary receivership),
Explanation:
Rest looks OK.
Butterworths: concurso de acr.> 'meeting of creditors to approve an insolvent's plan of re-organisation'.

There's only one Proz.Com entry for suspension of payments - non-existent scheme in BE - as receivership. I use vol. receivership as the scheme has often been used in Spain as a con trick or fraud on co. creditors and employees to do them out of payment.
Selected response from:

xxxKirstyMacC
Grading comment
Thank you Counsel; also Henry and Cecilia.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Admission of proceeding in cause for suspension of payments
Henry Hinds
3 +1Entertainment of an application for suspension of payments (approx. voluntary receivership),xxxKirstyMacC


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Entertainment of an application for suspension of payments (approx. voluntary receivership),


Explanation:
Rest looks OK.
Butterworths: concurso de acr.> 'meeting of creditors to approve an insolvent's plan of re-organisation'.

There's only one Proz.Com entry for suspension of payments - non-existent scheme in BE - as receivership. I use vol. receivership as the scheme has often been used in Spain as a con trick or fraud on co. creditors and employees to do them out of payment.


xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 140
Grading comment
Thank you Counsel; also Henry and Cecilia.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Della Croce
15 hrs
  -> Good choice.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Admission of proceeding in cause for suspension of payments


Explanation:
La admisión a trámite del expediente de suspensión de pagos

Admission of proceeding in cause for suspension of payments, meeting of creditors or bankruptcy of Lessee...

I´ll offer this.

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2331