KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

su cobro

English translation: making it payable via direct debit to the current account...


09:48 Mar 26, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: su cobro
[payment] domiciliandose su cobro en la Cuenta Corriente

...making it payable (?) into current account no...
Paul Becke
English translation:making it payable via direct debit to the current account...
Explanation:

This could be a "standing order", but it's probably a "direct debit arrangement", whereby the sum payable is debited directly from the account without the accountholder's intervention.

Direct Debit Service Agreement - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... donation. Drawing Arrangements. The first drawing under this Direct Debit
arrangement will occur between the 15th and 18th of each month. ...
www.ccfa.org.au/ footer/direct-debit-service-agreement.cfm - 21k - En caché - Páginas similares

Internet Banking - Help for Direct Debits - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... same day. You can cancel your Direct Debit arrangement online at any
time. It ... paying. Setting Up a Direct Debit Arrangement. You can ...
www.nationwide.co.uk/internetbanking/ help/help_directdebit_info_WP120.htm - 9k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] $ Direct Debit Request form (DDR) - see overleaf
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... Name and Address of Financial Institution where account is held Name of account
to be debited B Drawing Arrangements: This Direct Debit arrangement will pay ...
www.mips.com.au/PDF/Direct_debit3.pdf - Páginas similares

[PDF] DIRECT DEBIT REQUEST (“DDR”) issued by The Fred Hollows ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... Confirm the details of the direct debit arrangement prior to the first
drawing and advise the commencement date of the first drawing. ...
www.hollows.org/donation/direct_debit.pdf - Páginas similares

Selected response from:

Andy Watkinson
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you, Andycw, mbatrad and all of you. The choice is not always easy, is it?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2making it payable via direct debit to the current account...
Andy Watkinson
3 +3debiting it to current accountxxxA-Z Trans


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
debiting it to current account


Explanation:
authorised; you cancel an authority to debit your credit account directly
but the merchant goes on directly debiting to your account;
[PDF] FAQ on ECS - Debit Clearing
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... automatic debiting to the accounts once the mandates are given by the
customers, to that effect cuts down the procedural delay Page 2. ...
www.rbi.org.in/sec18/19634.pdf -

... Direct debiting to settle obligations arising from the Giro Clearing system 4.3.1.
Net financial obligations arising from clearing reports shall be settled ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-26 10:09:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... the following message:– “Unless advice to the contrary is received from you
by (date*), the amount of $…….. will be direct debited to your Bank ...


I think it should be direct debited to

... The advance notice will include the following message:- The amount of $....
will be direct debited to your bank account on (initiating date). ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-26 10:16:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ia am a bit confused, is it credited or debited.

... Bonus will be credited to your account instantly. Please click here for our Bonus Policy. 2nd DEPOSIT. ON YOUR 2nd DEPOSIT WE MATCH ...

Le facilitamos varias formas de pago.
Algunas de estas formas llevan gastos financieros que no están incluidos en los precios, estos gastos se detallan a continuación.

Una vez formalizada la póliza del préstamo la entidad financiera remitirá a l\'Agencia Valenciana del Turisme copia de la misma y en su caso escrito del beneficiario domiciliando el cobro de las ayudas en la cuenta abierta a su nombre en la

Domiciliando el cobro en su cuenta corriente.
Es la fórmula preferida pues no retrasa el envio.
Es segura para el usuario.
Gastos: ninguno.

xxxA-Z Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nothing
17 mins

agree  Alicia Jordá: será credited o debited dependiendo de si el pago lo recibe o lo efectúa el propietario de la C.C., el contexto!
1 hr
  -> I came back to see.. so there was a reason why it wasn't clear to me wether it was credited or debited. I feel better ;-))

agree  Graciela Carlyle: maybe with more context ... :o)
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
making it payable via direct debit to the current account...


Explanation:

This could be a "standing order", but it's probably a "direct debit arrangement", whereby the sum payable is debited directly from the account without the accountholder's intervention.

Direct Debit Service Agreement - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... donation. Drawing Arrangements. The first drawing under this Direct Debit
arrangement will occur between the 15th and 18th of each month. ...
www.ccfa.org.au/ footer/direct-debit-service-agreement.cfm - 21k - En caché - Páginas similares

Internet Banking - Help for Direct Debits - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... same day. You can cancel your Direct Debit arrangement online at any
time. It ... paying. Setting Up a Direct Debit Arrangement. You can ...
www.nationwide.co.uk/internetbanking/ help/help_directdebit_info_WP120.htm - 9k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] $ Direct Debit Request form (DDR) - see overleaf
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... Name and Address of Financial Institution where account is held Name of account
to be debited B Drawing Arrangements: This Direct Debit arrangement will pay ...
www.mips.com.au/PDF/Direct_debit3.pdf - Páginas similares

[PDF] DIRECT DEBIT REQUEST (“DDR”) issued by The Fred Hollows ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... Confirm the details of the direct debit arrangement prior to the first
drawing and advise the commencement date of the first drawing. ...
www.hollows.org/donation/direct_debit.pdf - Páginas similares



Andy Watkinson
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 121
Grading comment
Thank you, Andycw, mbatrad and all of you. The choice is not always easy, is it?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxKirstyMacC
42 mins
  -> Thanks, Counsel

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Cecilia