KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

actividad administrativa

English translation: administrative work


14:51 Mar 26, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / liabiltiy
Spanish term or phrase: actividad administrativa
segun Nuñe, la responsabilidad administrativa "puede caracterizarse como la omision de prestar ayuda a la actividad administrativa, tendiente a favorecer el bienestar publico o estatal".
julieta salinas
English translation:administrative work
Explanation:
INTOSAI VIII Congress Madrid, Spain
... should not only cover the correctness of the administrative work but, Inasmuch ... las
medidas adecuadas para el perfeccionamiento de la actividad administrativa. ...
www.intosai.org/3_08_INC.html - 80k -
Selected response from:

sassa
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3administrative work
sassa
4administrative performance
Maria J. Ciria
4administrative function
Henry Hinds
3 +1administrative actionxxxKirstyMacC


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
administrative work


Explanation:
INTOSAI VIII Congress Madrid, Spain
... should not only cover the correctness of the administrative work but, Inasmuch ... las
medidas adecuadas para el perfeccionamiento de la actividad administrativa. ...
www.intosai.org/3_08_INC.html - 80k -

sassa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Della Croce
30 mins

agree  xxxx-Translator
2 hrs

agree  Terejimenez
3 days13 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
administrative function


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2331

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
administrative action


Explanation:
Could be in the wide sense of admin. activity generally or in the narrow (German) sense of an admin. act that can be challenged.


'Page 1. Proposed rule RULE 9.190. JUDICIAL REVIEW OF ADMINISTRATIVE ACTION (a)Applicability. [NO CHANGE] (b) Commencement. [NO CHANGE] (c) The Record. ...'



    www.flcourts.org/sct/sctdocs/probin/ sc04-108_TwoColumn_9190.pdf
xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 140

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Isabel Estévez (maisa)
8 days

1678 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
administrative performance


Explanation:
To refer to "actividad" as a whole: "administrative performance". To define a single "actividad administrativa" we cannot use performance, though, but "administrative assignment" or "administrative transaction".
I have also seen "government performance": http://www.napawash.org/pc_government_performance/about.html

Maria J. Ciria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Maria J. Ciria