KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

las Partes del Prestamo frente a las Partes Garantizadas

English translation: The Loan Parties' obligations to the Warrantees/Parties Guaranteed/


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:las Partes del Prestamo frente a las Partes Garantizadas
English translation:The Loan Parties' obligations to the Warrantees/Parties Guaranteed/
Entered by: xxxKirstyMacC

19:21 Mar 27, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: las Partes del Prestamo frente a las Partes Garantizadas
Como garantia del pago debido y puntual de todas las demas obligaciones monetarios del Grupo y las Partes del Prestamo frente a las Partes Garantizadas conforme al Contrato de Credito y los demas Documentos de Prestamo respecto de los que el Grupo y cualquier Parte del Prestamo sean parte o vayan a ser partes.
xxxsilas1964
The Loan Parties' obligations to the Warrantees/Parties Guaranteed/
Explanation:
The 'guaranteed parties' may indeed NOT be the debtors, but s.o. else like a building contractor, depending who are the parties to the loan: i.e. creditor/lender and borrower/debtor again. Should be clear from the context.

Warantee is the party warranted and not a warranty. See this weblink quote:

'Confused by the spelling of "guarantee," people often misspell the related word "warrantee" rather than the correct "warranty." "Warrantee" is a rare legal term that means *"the person to whom a warrant is made."* Although "guarantee" can be a verb ("we guarantee your satisfaction"), "warranty" is not. The rarely used verb form is "to warrant."
Selected response from:

xxxKirstyMacC
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5parties to the loan with regard to the guarantors
SMLS
4The Loan Parties' obligations to the Warrantees/Parties Guaranteed/xxxKirstyMacC


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
parties to the loan with regard to the guarantors


Explanation:
...monetary/financial obligations of the Group and the parties to the loan with regard to the guarantors...

SMLS
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The Loan Parties' obligations to the Warrantees/Parties Guaranteed/


Explanation:
The 'guaranteed parties' may indeed NOT be the debtors, but s.o. else like a building contractor, depending who are the parties to the loan: i.e. creditor/lender and borrower/debtor again. Should be clear from the context.

Warantee is the party warranted and not a warranty. See this weblink quote:

'Confused by the spelling of "guarantee," people often misspell the related word "warrantee" rather than the correct "warranty." "Warrantee" is a rare legal term that means *"the person to whom a warrant is made."* Although "guarantee" can be a verb ("we guarantee your satisfaction"), "warranty" is not. The rarely used verb form is "to warrant."


xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 140
Grading comment
Thanks!