KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

declaración de no incurrir en prácticas desleales de comercio

English translation: statement undertaking to refrain from engaging in unfair trade practices


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:declaración de no incurrir en prácticas desleales de comercio
English translation:statement undertaking to refrain from engaging in unfair trade practices
Entered by: Lisbeth Benavides

01:27 Mar 28, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: declaración de no incurrir en prácticas desleales de comercio
es = a un 'non-competition clause/statement??'

THKS!!!
Lisbeth Benavides
undertaking to refrain from engaging in unfair trade practices
Explanation:
UK English

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2004-03-28 02:15:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry HH ;)
Selected response from:

neilmac
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you ... this has been a VERY tough decision!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3undertaking to refrain from engaging in unfair trade practices
neilmac
5 +2statement to not engage in unfair trade practices
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
declaración de no incurrir en prácticas desleales de comercio
statement to not engage in unfair trade practices


Explanation:
declaración de no incurrir en prácticas desleales de comercio

statement to not engage in unfair trade practices

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-03-28 01:32:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Not necessarily \"non-competition\"; but merely to avoid unfair practices.

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2331

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SMLS: statement against engaging in ..... (sounds right to me)
9 mins
  -> Thanks, JPM, against engaging in... to avoid..., etc., are also valid.

agree  Luisa Ramos, CT
21 mins
  -> Gracias, Luisa.

neutral  Maurizio Valente: "to not"?
2 hrs
  -> Split infinitive, Maurizio, we do it all the time.

neutral  Sarah Ponting: I certainly don't split infinitives "all the time" and as it's avoidable here, I'd go for another translation
5 hrs
  -> The word order here was intentional; of course it may be said many different ways to avoid that spltting. The reply selected is a good one.

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
declaración de no incurrir en prácticas desleales de comercio
undertaking to refrain from engaging in unfair trade practices


Explanation:
UK English

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2004-03-28 02:15:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry HH ;)

neilmac
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 244
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you ... this has been a VERY tough decision!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maurizio Valente
1 hr

agree  Sarah Ponting: much better without a split infinitive :-) P.S. Sorry about the "neutral" it was of course suposed to be an "agree" - I've just corrected it
4 hrs
  -> To split or not to split... cheers anyway SP :)

agree  Jackie Bowman
5 hrs
  -> I'm chuffed, ta much JB ;)