KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

unidad proponente

English translation: unit making the proposal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:unidad proponente
English translation:unit making the proposal
Entered by: Henry Hinds

05:24 Mar 28, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: unidad proponente
Pliego de clausulas administrativas particulares:

La Unidad proponente podra aportar a la Mesa de contractacion una solicitud razonada sobre un valor a emplear, en razon de la especificidad tecnica del expediente, distinto de X.
Lawson Bayly
Australia
unit making the proposal
Explanation:
Ya
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
In the context, I ended up choosing the 'party making the proposal' - many thanks for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1unit making the proposal
Henry Hinds
5proponent party
Maria Luisa Duarte
3The bidding DivisionxxxKirstyMacC


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
unit making the proposal


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2331
Grading comment
In the context, I ended up choosing the 'party making the proposal' - many thanks for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harvetta Asamoah
5 mins
  -> Gracias, Harvetta.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
proponent party


Explanation:
I hope this helps!
MLD

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 95

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
The bidding Division


Explanation:
The Unit putting in the tender or proposal, assuming such is the context.

'WELCOME TO THE CITY OF REDDING'S PURCHASING DIVISION Last Updated
03/26/04. ... CURRENT BIDDING OPPORTUNITIES. Current "Invitations to ...'



    Reference: http://www.ci.redding.ca.us/supserv/purch/currentbidqte.htm
xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 140