KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

pago de nominas

English translation: payroll


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pago de nominas
English translation:payroll
Entered by: nothing

11:19 Mar 29, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: pago de nominas
"Se autoriza al apoderante la contratacion con el Banco de Mexico del llamado "Contrato de Nomina Manual" para el progama "Pago de Nominas".
Neil Rear
United Kingdom
Payroll
Explanation:
That's it
Selected response from:

nothing
Grading comment
Thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Payroll
nothing
5payroll payment scheduleSery
4Payroll programme
César Cornejo Fuster
4"Payroll System" program(me)
David Hollywood
1payroll payments
posada


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Payroll


Explanation:
That's it

nothing
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mbc
10 mins

agree  Paula Turner
16 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Payroll programme


Explanation:
http://www.james-barry.co.uk/services1.htm


    Reference: http://www.james-barry.co.uk/services1.htm
César Cornejo Fuster
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
payroll payment schedule


Explanation:
... Fiscal Services: Payroll Payment Schedules. Academic Year Faculty Payment Schedule. Academic employees are paid on State pay dates ...
www.csubak.edu/BAS/fiscal/payroll/acc_pay.shtml - 23k - En caché - Páginas similares


Saludos, Sery

Sery
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 118

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
payroll payments


Explanation:
It's the service of paying the payroll every month or so.

posada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"Payroll System" program(me)


Explanation:
In a previous answer (since deleted) I said "Payment System" instead of "Payroll System" by error.

I think it is necessary to separate the "Payroll System" from the administrative "program(me)" otherwise it sounds like a computer program to facilitate payroll administration.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 42 mins (2004-03-29 21:01:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.aredpi.com/en/siebensoft.htm (this may be a useful point of reference)

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 565