KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

máximo compromiso

English translation: highest commitment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:máximo compromiso
English translation:highest commitment
Entered by: America

15:50 Mar 29, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: máximo compromiso
Esto aparece en la presentación de una empresa:

El compromiso máximo de XXX es brindar servicios para la elaboración de proyectos, construcción y reparación de obras civiles e hidrotècnicas, dragado...

muchas gracias de antemano.
America
biggest, highest, number one commitment
Explanation:
I like "number one commitment".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-03-29 15:54:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...greatest, most important, etc. There are many possibiities.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
gracias henry, me quedo con highest.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1biggest, highest, number one commitment
Henry Hinds
4(XXX guarantees) the highest level of commitment (in project preparation, construction, ...etc.
David Hollywood


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
máximo compromiso
biggest, highest, number one commitment


Explanation:
I like "number one commitment".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-03-29 15:54:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...greatest, most important, etc. There are many possibiities.

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2331
Grading comment
gracias henry, me quedo con highest.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sileugenia
6 mins
  -> Gracias, Sileugenia.

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
máximo compromiso
(XXX guarantees) the highest level of commitment (in project preparation, construction, ...etc.


Explanation:
es el sentido de la frase

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 565