KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

phrase

English translation: (abajo)


18:26 Mar 29, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: phrase
Hello. Just wanted opinions about this sentence I translated (into UK English). Any suggestions for improvement?

Banco XXXX

AVALA

Incondicionalmente e irrevocablemente, con renuncia expresa a los beneficios de división, orden y excusión a X y Y ante Z, hasta la suma anteriormente indicada, garantizando la devolución de la cantidad entregada a la Agrupación, directa o indirectamente, por Z...


Bank XXXXX

HEREBY GUARANTEE

to unconditionally, irrevocably and expressly waive all benefits of priority, initiating proceedings against all guarantors or surety to force the creditor to make use of legal remedies against the principal debtor before having recourse against surety to X. and Y against Z, for the amount indicated above and guarantee the repayment of the amount directly or indirectly paid to Z...
Edward Potter
Spain
English translation:(abajo)
Explanation:
Bank XXXX

DOES HEREBY

Unconditionally and irrevocably guarantee up to the aforementioned amount to X and Y on behalf of Z, with express waiver of the benefits of division, order and exclusion, and does hereby guarantee repayment of the amount directly or indirectly delivered to the Group by Z.

It's not so easy to work in these little boxes. Luisabel asked me to give it a crack, so here's my version.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 58 mins (2004-03-30 01:24:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Since I don\'t know the context, I just put \"Group\"; use whatever is most appropriate.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 28 mins (2004-03-30 01:54:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I might add that this is pure USA, so any resemblance to the language spoken in the UK is merely a coincidence.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
All comments helped but your version was the most concise. Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(abajo)
Henry Hinds
4See explanation.
Luisa Ramos, CT
4sounds fine, just add "to"
neilmac


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sounds fine, just add "to"


Explanation:
Sounds OK to me, perhaps you could add "to" just before "guarantee" ... ;)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 12 mins (2004-03-29 22:38:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"... and to guarantee ...\" . I\'m not sure why, it justs feels better with the \"to\" ...

neilmac
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 244

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
See explanation.


Explanation:
Bank XXX hereby guarantees, unconditionally and irrevocably, with express waiver as to the benefits of division, order, and excussio to X and Y before Z, the reimbursemente/return of the amount directly or indirectly delivered by Z to the Association, up to the amount previously indicated.

Luisa Ramos, CT
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 27

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(abajo)


Explanation:
Bank XXXX

DOES HEREBY

Unconditionally and irrevocably guarantee up to the aforementioned amount to X and Y on behalf of Z, with express waiver of the benefits of division, order and exclusion, and does hereby guarantee repayment of the amount directly or indirectly delivered to the Group by Z.

It's not so easy to work in these little boxes. Luisabel asked me to give it a crack, so here's my version.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 58 mins (2004-03-30 01:24:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Since I don\'t know the context, I just put \"Group\"; use whatever is most appropriate.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 28 mins (2004-03-30 01:54:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I might add that this is pure USA, so any resemblance to the language spoken in the UK is merely a coincidence.

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2331
Grading comment
All comments helped but your version was the most concise. Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Luisa Ramos, CT: Thank you, I am glad to see I was not that far off. Just different.
26 mins
  -> It was fun, that's for sure!