KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

bajo título judicial o extrajudicial

English translation: under either in-court or out-of-court proceedings


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:bajo título judicial o extrajudicial
English translation:under either in-court or out-of-court proceedings
Entered by: Douglas Divers

16:29 Mar 30, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Lease
Spanish term or phrase: bajo título judicial o extrajudicial
Hi--
I am translating a lease containing the sentence: "La Arrendataria no deberá en ningún caso retener la renta o parte de ella, ni bajo título judicial o extrajudicial..."
Thanks so much in advance for your help!
Douglas Divers
United States
under either in-court or out-of-court proceedings
Explanation:
xxx
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thanks Marian!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4under either in-court or out-of-court proceedings
Marian Greenfield
3either pursuant to a judgment or non-judgment debt (AE and BE)xxxKirstyMacC


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bajo título judicial o extrajudicial
under either in-court or out-of-court proceedings


Explanation:
xxx

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1196
Grading comment
Thanks Marian!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
either pursuant to a judgment or non-judgment debt (AE and BE)


Explanation:
The (corporate)Tenant(s) can't withold the rent by setting off a claim, even if after suing and obtaining judgemnt on a debt against the Landlords.

'The general rule: 2.—(1) Subject to the following provisions of this Order, every *judgment debt* under a relevant judgment shall, to the extent that it remains ...'





    www.legislation.hmso.gov.uk/si/ si1991/Uksi_19911184_en_1.htm
xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 140