KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

instrumentos cancelatorios

English translation: liquidating instruments


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:instrumentos cancelatorios
English translation:liquidating instruments
Entered by: Parrot

12:29 Mar 31, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: instrumentos cancelatorios
Los pagos al exterior se realizaran conforme a las disposiciones emanadas de la autoridad de aplicación competente para los instrumentos cancelatorios.
Veronica Vazquez
liquidating instruments
Explanation:
I'm speaking in an Argentinian context. "Instrumentos cancelatorios" is the generic tag used for paper that may be used to pay, or cancel out, debts, obligations, etc. (like bonds and the other types of instruments created for this purpose).
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks parrot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5payment instruments
Marian Greenfield
4liquidating instruments
Parrot
4instruments of repeal
SMLS


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
instruments of repeal


Explanation:
exp.

SMLS
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
liquidating instruments


Explanation:
I'm speaking in an Argentinian context. "Instrumentos cancelatorios" is the generic tag used for paper that may be used to pay, or cancel out, debts, obligations, etc. (like bonds and the other types of instruments created for this purpose).

Parrot
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 124
Grading comment
Thanks parrot!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
payment instruments


Explanation:
literally, instruments that settle debts...

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1196