KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

valor de realización

English translation: net assets value


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:valor de realización
English translation:net assets value
Entered by: Dolores Vázquez

18:15 Mar 31, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: valor de realización
Si el valor de venta de los bienes objeto de garantías constituidas conforme a la Sección 4 supra, según se ha estimado por la compañía (el "Valor de Realización") resulta inferior al monto resultante de multiplicar por el factor 1.75 el saldo capital del Préstamo (el "Monto de la Cobertura")
Asuncion Ferrer
net assets value
Explanation:
Ver ref.
Selected response from:

Dolores Vázquez
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Break-up value, realization value
Penelope Ausejo
4liquidating value
Alicia Jordá
4sale value
Marian Greenfield
4net assets valueDolores Vázquez


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
valor de realización
net assets value


Explanation:
Ver ref.


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
valor de realización
Break-up value, realization value


Explanation:
This is the transation provided by the BBVA Business Dictionary.

Definición

Valor de realización: Precio de mercado que obtendríamos en el hipotético caso de que pusiéramos a la venta el bien que intentamos valorar.

Espero que te sirva. Salu2 :)

Penelope Ausejo
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terejimenez: realizable value
1091 days
  -> Gracias Tere :)

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
valor de realización
sale value


Explanation:
if a spin-off, our colleague would certainly be right with "break-up value". If a sale of assets, I would go with simply "sale value"


    20 years in the business - most of it managing translation service for an investment bank
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1196

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
valor de realización
liquidating value


Explanation:
en el dicc. de térm. económicos, financieros y comerciales Alcaraz-Hughes

Alicia Jordá
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 88