KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

documento magnetico

English translation: document in soft copy; document in electronic form; [computer] file


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:documento magnetico
English translation:document in soft copy; document in electronic form; [computer] file
Entered by: Neil Rear

20:20 Mar 31, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: documento magnetico
Refers to some method of storing data, from what I can gather from context.
Neil Rear
United Kingdom
document in soft copy; document in electronic form; [computer] file
Explanation:
any kind of computer storage is called "magnético"
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thank you Marian.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8document in soft copy; document in electronic form; [computer] file
Marian Greenfield
4magnetic means
Sandy T
3magnetic media
Paula Turner


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
magnetic means


Explanation:
To store information in any magnetic device like a floppy or CD.

Sandy T
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
document in soft copy; document in electronic form; [computer] file


Explanation:
any kind of computer storage is called "magnético"

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1196
Grading comment
Thank you Marian.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheilann
1 min

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
1 min

agree  Maria Faella
5 mins

agree  Alicia Jordá
14 mins

agree  colemh
51 mins

agree  David Hollywood
52 mins

agree  Antonio Castillo Gonz�lez
53 mins

agree  xxxx-Translator
3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
magnetic media


Explanation:
Data is stored on magnetic media like back up tapes or microfilm. This would be different from storage on optical disks or CDs. An older technology.

Paula Turner
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish