KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

subsidiaridad

English translation: subsidiarity


08:35 Apr 1, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Distribution Contract
Spanish term or phrase: subsidiaridad
On a contract:

"El DISTRIBUIDOR actuará de forma independiente en su nombre y por cuenta propia, asumiendo su riesgo empresarial, sin que exista ningún tipo de subsidiaridad en las responsabilidades asumidas por las partes y careciendo de toda autorización para actuar en nombre de XXX."

Thanks
Hazel Whiteley
English translation:subsidiarity
Explanation:
SCADPlus: GLOSSARY
... It is seen as a political instrument containing "moral obligations" whose object
is to guarantee that certain social rights are respected in the ... Subsidiarity. ...
europa.eu.int/scadplus/leg/en/cig/g4000s.htm - 52k - Mar 31, 2004 - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] STAQD What kind of subsidiarity? (1)
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... public service obligations be harmonised further at Community level? For which
services? • Yes. See answer to question 9. But respect subsidiarity where ...
europa.eu.int/comm/secretariat_general/services_general_interest/ docs/associations_enterprise/etf_1.pdf - Similar pages
[ More results from europa.eu.int ]

EU Glossary
... Parliament which is devoted mainly to the application of the subsidiarity principle. ... eg
its voting rights in the Council), although its obligations would still ...
www.itcilo.it/english/actrav/telearn/ global/ilo/law/eug19.htm - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] 1 TLMS NW B Subsidiarity is a concept of enormous, even alarming ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... insists both that the institution of private property has value, but also that
employers owe moral obligations towards their employees. Subsidiarity is not ...
users.ox.ac.uk/~magd1534/JDG/barber.pdf - Similar pages

EurActiv.com Portal - Overview - Future EU: Subsidiarity
... up its legislative proposals, the Commission should take account of reinforced and
specific obligations concerning justification with regard to subsidiarity. ...
www.euractiv.com/cgi-bin/cgint.exe?204&OIDN=500710 - 60k - Cached - Similar pages

Health Care Reform: Government Subsidy or Restoring Subsidiarity?
... Catholic theological tradition, holds that the principle of subsidiarity should be ... reverence
for the institutions of civil society, the obligations of personal ...
www.acton.org/ppolicy/comment/article.php?id=123 - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] PART FOUR: CONCLUSION Chapter 25: Federalism, Subsidiarity ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... the thirteen rules, principles or guidelines, applying to the Treaty provisions
on subsidiarity, are partly superfluous, repeating obligations already laid ...
www.ipmall.info/hosted_resources/ harris_conlaw/cleu-25.pdf - Similar pages

community service obligations & the public sector - st james ...
... adopted by the European Union), the principle of subsidiarity requires social ... inefficient
and that the provision of community service obligations should be ...
www.ethics.org.au/things_to_read/articles_to_read/ management/article_0098.shtm - 42k - Cached - Similar pages

President - Subsidiarity Principle
... Treaty may very well run counter to national law and obligations arising from ... the
Court will need to consider the tests of subsidiarity, proportionality, and ...
www.txwesleyan.edu/president/subsidiarity.htm - 76k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Enhancing WTO Legitimacy: Constitutionalization or Global ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... under the express conditions that they respect procedural obligations of openness
and ... principle that can serve as a model for global subsidiarity is political ...
faculty.law.umich.edu/.../ Howse%20&%20Nicolaidis%20Background%20Paper%20_WTO%20Legtimacy_.pdf - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3subsidiarity
Marian Greenfield
4 +1collateral responsibility
Alicia Jordá
3benefit
Penelope Ausejo


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
subsidiarity


Explanation:
SCADPlus: GLOSSARY
... It is seen as a political instrument containing "moral obligations" whose object
is to guarantee that certain social rights are respected in the ... Subsidiarity. ...
europa.eu.int/scadplus/leg/en/cig/g4000s.htm - 52k - Mar 31, 2004 - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] STAQD What kind of subsidiarity? (1)
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... public service obligations be harmonised further at Community level? For which
services? • Yes. See answer to question 9. But respect subsidiarity where ...
europa.eu.int/comm/secretariat_general/services_general_interest/ docs/associations_enterprise/etf_1.pdf - Similar pages
[ More results from europa.eu.int ]

EU Glossary
... Parliament which is devoted mainly to the application of the subsidiarity principle. ... eg
its voting rights in the Council), although its obligations would still ...
www.itcilo.it/english/actrav/telearn/ global/ilo/law/eug19.htm - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] 1 TLMS NW B Subsidiarity is a concept of enormous, even alarming ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... insists both that the institution of private property has value, but also that
employers owe moral obligations towards their employees. Subsidiarity is not ...
users.ox.ac.uk/~magd1534/JDG/barber.pdf - Similar pages

EurActiv.com Portal - Overview - Future EU: Subsidiarity
... up its legislative proposals, the Commission should take account of reinforced and
specific obligations concerning justification with regard to subsidiarity. ...
www.euractiv.com/cgi-bin/cgint.exe?204&OIDN=500710 - 60k - Cached - Similar pages

Health Care Reform: Government Subsidy or Restoring Subsidiarity?
... Catholic theological tradition, holds that the principle of subsidiarity should be ... reverence
for the institutions of civil society, the obligations of personal ...
www.acton.org/ppolicy/comment/article.php?id=123 - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] PART FOUR: CONCLUSION Chapter 25: Federalism, Subsidiarity ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... the thirteen rules, principles or guidelines, applying to the Treaty provisions
on subsidiarity, are partly superfluous, repeating obligations already laid ...
www.ipmall.info/hosted_resources/ harris_conlaw/cleu-25.pdf - Similar pages

community service obligations & the public sector - st james ...
... adopted by the European Union), the principle of subsidiarity requires social ... inefficient
and that the provision of community service obligations should be ...
www.ethics.org.au/things_to_read/articles_to_read/ management/article_0098.shtm - 42k - Cached - Similar pages

President - Subsidiarity Principle
... Treaty may very well run counter to national law and obligations arising from ... the
Court will need to consider the tests of subsidiarity, proportionality, and ...
www.txwesleyan.edu/president/subsidiarity.htm - 76k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Enhancing WTO Legitimacy: Constitutionalization or Global ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... under the express conditions that they respect procedural obligations of openness
and ... principle that can serve as a model for global subsidiarity is political ...
faculty.law.umich.edu/.../ Howse%20&%20Nicolaidis%20Background%20Paper%20_WTO%20Legtimacy_.pdf - Similar pages


Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1196

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Faella
6 hrs

agree  xxxx-Translator
8 hrs

agree  Sanafabich
252 days

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
benefit


Explanation:
Maybe it could be translated as "benefit"

My guess...

Good luck!

Penelope Ausejo
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
collateral responsibility


Explanation:
another option, from the context


without existing any collateral responsibility...

Alicia Jordá
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Isabel Estévez (maisa)
4 days