KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

rubricar

English translation: initialed


02:10 Apr 2, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: rubricar
Todas las páginas deberán ser selladas y rubricadas por el representante legal del Postor.
xxxPaula Gonzal
English translation:initialed
Explanation:
or signed
Selected response from:

peixe
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5signed
Luisa Ramos, CT
5 +1initialedpeixe


  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
initialed


Explanation:
or signed

peixe
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pablo Grosschmid: ony one is signed, all the others are initialed
1 hr

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
signed


Explanation:
signed and sealed / selladas y rubricadas (not necessarily in the same order but as customary in Spanish)
I have often wondered what to do whenever I find: "sellada, firmada, signada y rubricada" and I have always opted for just "signed and sealed".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 29 mins (2004-04-02 15:39:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Rúbrica es diferente a iniciales. Es un garabato único de cada abogado y registrado bajo su nombre.

Luisa Ramos, CT
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sp-EnTranslator
18 mins
  -> Thank you, Claudia.

agree  Henry Hinds
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Henry.

agree  Penelope Ausejo
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, pepis

agree  Alicia Jordá: signed and sealed
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, Alicewond

agree  Alfarero
19 hrs
  -> Gracias, Juan