ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

capacidad de goce y ejercicio

English translation: is qualified and competent to enter into this ...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:capacidad de goce y ejercicio
English translation:is qualified and competent to enter into this ...
Entered by: Ari Nuncio

16:49 May 12, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Professional services contract
Spanish term or phrase: capacidad de goce y ejercicio
From a professional services contract:

"El PRESTADOR cuenta con capacidad de goce y ejercicio requerida para celebrar el presente contrato en los términos y condiciones que se señalan en el presente."

The previous paragraph is: "El PRESTADOR cuenta con la capacidad y aptitudes necesarias para proporcionar y prestar los servicios de asesoría legal que requiere el CLIENTE."
Ari Nuncio
United States
is qualified and competent to enter into this ...
Explanation:
Sería entonces: "THE SERVICE PROVIDER is qualified and competent to enter into this agreement under the terms and conditions set forth herein."

Espero te ayude. Saludos, Sery
Selected response from:

Sery
Grading comment
This phrase is much more common in professional services contracts/agreements than "enjoy and exercise," which is rare. I found no more than ten uses of "enjoy and exercise" in the literature. "Qualified and competent," on the other hand, gave me more than 900 hits.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1is qualified and competent to enter into this ...Sery
5 +1capacity to enjoy and exercisexxxatxp
5 +1ability to enjoy and exercise the rights
Andrea Wells
5able to enjoy and exercise their rightsmatias


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
capacity to enjoy and exercise


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-05-12 16:57:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[06 May 1996] TAD/1827 : UNCTAD IX DISCUSSES EFFECTS OF FREE MARKET FORCES, FOREIGN DEBT, WORKERS\' RIGHTS, IN GENERAL DE
... obligations were fine concepts only if there was a capacity to enjoy and exercise those rights, he added ... only if there is a capacity to enjoy and exercise these rights ...
www.un.org/News/Press/docs/1996/19960506.tad1827.html - 54k - Cached


xxxatxp
Native speaker of: Native in MongolianMongolian
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Graeme James
9 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
able to enjoy and exercise their rights


Explanation:
Someone asked this question before, please see the link below.


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/593552
matias

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
is qualified and competent to enter into this ...


Explanation:
Sería entonces: "THE SERVICE PROVIDER is qualified and competent to enter into this agreement under the terms and conditions set forth herein."

Espero te ayude. Saludos, Sery

Sery
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 118
Grading comment
This phrase is much more common in professional services contracts/agreements than "enjoy and exercise," which is rare. I found no more than ten uses of "enjoy and exercise" in the literature. "Qualified and competent," on the other hand, gave me more than 900 hits.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Asimenia
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Asimenia

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ability to enjoy and exercise the rights


Explanation:
Hi Ariel,

I used this set phrase in my legal translations. I also found a website that can help you.
Thanks,
Andrea




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 18 mins (2004-05-12 21:07:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another option will be

The Vendor has sufficient legal capabilities...


    Reference: http://www.rnzfb.org.nz/About/blind_act.php
Andrea Wells
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ojinaga
6 hrs
  -> Thank you !