ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

carta de crédito stand-by

English translation: Standby Letter of Credit

13:42 Jun 2, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / carta de crdito
Spanish term or phrase: carta de crédito stand-by
Esta carta de crédito Stand-By es irrevocable e intransferible.
Melanie Casanova
Venezuela
English translation:Standby Letter of Credit
Explanation:
Standby Letter of Credit... Investing Game. Tools. Newsletters. Corporate. Standby Letter of Credit. A stipulation that states a letter of credit will be called back if the payer defaults. ...
www.investopedia.com/terms/s/standbyletterofcredit.asp - 32k - Jun 1, 2004 - Cached - Similar pages


Standby Letter of Credit... I'd like to Find a Financial Advisor to discuss a Standby Letter of Credit. ... Your Portfolio as Collateral, "A Standby Letter of Credit allows you to continue ...
financialservicesinc.ubs.com/Home/PWSmain/ 0,1093,SE1290-L11224-EN1224,00.html - 53k - Cached - Similar pages


Astoria Federal SavingsStandby Letter of Credit. A Standby Letter of Credit is an instrument that protects both the Buyer and Seller. Standby Letter of ...
www.astoriafederal.com/html/small_business/ borrowing/standby_loc.html - 24k - Jun 1, 2004 - Cached - Similar pages


Standby Letter of Credit, Bank Guarantee Financing and DiscountingStandby Letter of Credit & Bank Guarantee Funding, Sale, or Discounting for SLC. ...
www.importers-exporters.com/loan5.htm - 7k - Cached - Similar pages


[PDF] Standby Letter of CreditFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Page 1. Standby Letter of Credit Optical Laser Corporate Office 5702 Bolsa Avenue Huntington Beach, California 92649 800-776-9215 . 714-903-1200 . ...
www.opticallaser.com/downloads/CreditStdby.pdf - Similar pages


[PDF] Irrevocable Standby Letter of Credit [B&P 11013.2/.4], RE 600J ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... ADDRESS, CITY, STATE, ZIP CODE 320 W. 4th Street, Suite 350, Los Angeles, CA 90013-1105 We hereby establish our irrevocable Standby Letter of Credit in your ...
www.dre.ca.gov/forms/re600j.pdf - Similar pages


Sample Procedure for Letter of Credit Administration... Step 1 The Sales and Credit Departments agree that a standby letter of credit is necessary prior to communicating financial terms to the customer. ...
www.crfonline.org/orc/ca/ca-10.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages


- Chittenden... A Standby Letter of Credit from Chittenden Bank provides the assurance that payments will be made or other obligations will be met. ...
https://www.chittenden.com/commercial-banking/financing/ sba-loans/standby-letters-of-credit.html - 41k - Cached - Similar pages


[PDF] Irrevocable Standby Letter of Credit (Pass-Through)File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Irrevocable Standby Letter of Credit (Pass-Through) Issuing Bank: Letter of Credit Number: Issue Date: Applicant: Account Type: Governing Law: [__] State of ...
www.cme.com/files/rm_FU_Irrevocable_Standby_LOC920.pdf - Similar pages


[PDF] SAMPLE STANDBY LETTER OF CREDIT TO BE ISSUED ON OFFICIAL BANK ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
SAMPLE STANDBY LETTER OF CREDIT TO BE ISSUED ON OFFICIAL BANK LETTER HEAD IRREVOCABLE STANDBY LETTER OF CREDIT [Number of LOC] [Date] Beneficiary: Applicant ...
www.co.dane.wi.us/commissions/lakes/pdf/ 20031119_letterofcredit_example.pdf - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Standby Letter of Credit
Marian Greenfield
5stand-by letter of creditJane Lamb-Ruiz


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
carta de crédito stand-by
stand-by letter of credit


Explanation:
see glossaries..all these terms are in there

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 335

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
carta de crédito stand-by
Standby Letter of Credit


Explanation:
Standby Letter of Credit... Investing Game. Tools. Newsletters. Corporate. Standby Letter of Credit. A stipulation that states a letter of credit will be called back if the payer defaults. ...
www.investopedia.com/terms/s/standbyletterofcredit.asp - 32k - Jun 1, 2004 - Cached - Similar pages


Standby Letter of Credit... I'd like to Find a Financial Advisor to discuss a Standby Letter of Credit. ... Your Portfolio as Collateral, "A Standby Letter of Credit allows you to continue ...
financialservicesinc.ubs.com/Home/PWSmain/ 0,1093,SE1290-L11224-EN1224,00.html - 53k - Cached - Similar pages


Astoria Federal SavingsStandby Letter of Credit. A Standby Letter of Credit is an instrument that protects both the Buyer and Seller. Standby Letter of ...
www.astoriafederal.com/html/small_business/ borrowing/standby_loc.html - 24k - Jun 1, 2004 - Cached - Similar pages


Standby Letter of Credit, Bank Guarantee Financing and DiscountingStandby Letter of Credit & Bank Guarantee Funding, Sale, or Discounting for SLC. ...
www.importers-exporters.com/loan5.htm - 7k - Cached - Similar pages


[PDF] Standby Letter of CreditFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Page 1. Standby Letter of Credit Optical Laser Corporate Office 5702 Bolsa Avenue Huntington Beach, California 92649 800-776-9215 . 714-903-1200 . ...
www.opticallaser.com/downloads/CreditStdby.pdf - Similar pages


[PDF] Irrevocable Standby Letter of Credit [B&P 11013.2/.4], RE 600J ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... ADDRESS, CITY, STATE, ZIP CODE 320 W. 4th Street, Suite 350, Los Angeles, CA 90013-1105 We hereby establish our irrevocable Standby Letter of Credit in your ...
www.dre.ca.gov/forms/re600j.pdf - Similar pages


Sample Procedure for Letter of Credit Administration... Step 1 The Sales and Credit Departments agree that a standby letter of credit is necessary prior to communicating financial terms to the customer. ...
www.crfonline.org/orc/ca/ca-10.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages


- Chittenden... A Standby Letter of Credit from Chittenden Bank provides the assurance that payments will be made or other obligations will be met. ...
https://www.chittenden.com/commercial-banking/financing/ sba-loans/standby-letters-of-credit.html - 41k - Cached - Similar pages


[PDF] Irrevocable Standby Letter of Credit (Pass-Through)File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Irrevocable Standby Letter of Credit (Pass-Through) Issuing Bank: Letter of Credit Number: Issue Date: Applicant: Account Type: Governing Law: [__] State of ...
www.cme.com/files/rm_FU_Irrevocable_Standby_LOC920.pdf - Similar pages


[PDF] SAMPLE STANDBY LETTER OF CREDIT TO BE ISSUED ON OFFICIAL BANK ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
SAMPLE STANDBY LETTER OF CREDIT TO BE ISSUED ON OFFICIAL BANK LETTER HEAD IRREVOCABLE STANDBY LETTER OF CREDIT [Number of LOC] [Date] Beneficiary: Applicant ...
www.co.dane.wi.us/commissions/lakes/pdf/ 20031119_letterofcredit_example.pdf - Similar pages




    20 years in the business - most of it managing translation service for an investment bank and Debonis's financial dic.
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1192