KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

se pone a consideración el siguiente punto del orden del día

English translation: the next item on the agenda is now open to discussion/ready for consideration.....


17:27 Jun 25, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: se pone a consideración el siguiente punto del orden del día
"the following item of the order of business shall be transacted at the shareholders’ meeting"??
Angelina
English translation:the next item on the agenda is now open to discussion/ready for consideration.....
Explanation:
suerte.....
Selected response from:

anaell
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10the next item on the agenda is now open to discussion/ready for consideration.....
anaell
5 +2we now move on to the next item on the agendaLinda Tyrer
5the following order of business on the agenda shall be open for discussionJane Lamb-Ruiz


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
se pone a consideración el siguiente punto del orden del día
the next item on the agenda is now open to discussion/ready for consideration.....


Explanation:
suerte.....

anaell
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBAmary: yes, very good. Orden del día es agenda y punto es item. Muy lindo.
2 mins
  -> gracias

agree  David Jessop
4 mins
  -> gracias

agree  xxxcmwilliams
8 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Tom2004
14 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Henry Hinds
15 mins
  -> gracias

agree  NoraBellettieri
18 mins
  -> gracias

neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: past reported speech...was then opened
35 mins
  -> how do you know it's past reported speech? solo pregunto....y gracias de todos modos

agree  Alicia Jordá: Jane is right, if it is reported speech "now" is "then", otherwise if it is simultaneous interpretation, your choice
57 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Xenia Wong
1 hr
  -> gracias

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
1 hr
  -> gracias

agree  Lorenia Rincon
5 hrs
  -> gracias

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
se pone a consideración el siguiente punto del orden del día
we now move on to the next item on the agenda


Explanation:
That's what the chairman usually says on these occasions

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2004-06-25 17:50:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

if we\'re in a meeting, that is

Linda Tyrer
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxKirstyMacC: sounds natural, unlike the England soccer team's performance in Portugal last night.
2 hrs
  -> You might very well think that, but I couldn't possibly comment!

agree  Lorenia Rincon
5 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
se pone a consideración el siguiente punto del orden del día
the following order of business on the agenda shall be open for discussion


Explanation:
they will discuss it or comment on it....I would use agenda here...in board meetings etc., that is usually the term...
The first order of business on the agenda...is the wording in a sentence

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2004-06-25 18:18:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in written minutes..

the next order of business on the agenda was then discussed


that\'s how it is written in the past as recorded speech

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2004-06-25 18:19:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PAST TENSE REPORTED SPEECH

EXPERIENCE WRITING MINUTES


you don\'t have to say order of business on the agenda but that\'s the official way..you can just say, the next order of business or the next item ont he agenda...but watch those REPORTING verbs

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 2 mins (2004-06-25 20:30:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If the meeting has not yet taken place, it would be present...

It suddently occured to me this was historical past

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 335