KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

extinguir las dos deudas hasta la cantidad que importe la menor

English translation: discharge the two debts up to the amount to which the smaller one equals


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:extinguir las dos deudas hasta la cantidad que importe la menor
English translation:discharge the two debts up to the amount to which the smaller one equals
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

19:21 Jun 26, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: extinguir las dos deudas hasta la cantidad que importe la menor
Legal jargon from the Mexican Civil Code.
Francesca Samuel
United States
discharge the two debtrs up to the amount to which the smaller one equals
Explanation:
West - Law Dictionary and Oxford Busines Dicitonary

Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, Dr. Powers.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1discharge the two debtrs up to the amount to which the smaller one equals
Michael Powers (PhD)
3repay both debts up to the smallest amount
María Eugenia Wachtendorff


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
discharge the two debtrs up to the amount to which the smaller one equals


Explanation:
West - Law Dictionary and Oxford Busines Dicitonary

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 977
Grading comment
Thanks, Dr. Powers.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabo Pena: this could be it
44 mins
  -> Thank you, Bo - Mike :)

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
repay both debts up to the smallest amount


Explanation:
Es lo que entiendo. No puede ser de otra manera, si son dos deudas y hay que eliminar ambas.
Buena suerte.
mew

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 2 mins (2004-06-26 20:24:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

extinguish both debts to the concurrent amount.[8]

See the link and search the sentence above. It refers exactly to the same issue, only in the U.S.

As to \"concurrent\", check
http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=concurrent&r=67

www.supremecourt.gov.ph/2001/apr2001/114286.htm - 53k



María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 341