KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

contrato a domicilio (consumo)

English translation: door-to-door consumer sales contracts


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:contrato a domicilio (consumo)
English translation:door-to-door consumer sales contracts
Entered by: LFQ

18:04 Jun 28, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: contrato a domicilio (consumo)
en materia de contratos a domicilio (consumo) se produce el mismo problema, la existencia de leyes autonómicas antibarreras con exigencias distintas
LFQ
door-to-door consumer contracts
Explanation:
Cuando llega el vendedor a la casa del cliente y se celebra el contrato, en lugar de acudir el cliente al establecimiento comercial.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-06-28 18:08:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También: door-to-door consumer SALES contracts
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3door-to-door consumer contracts
Henry Hinds
5 -1home delivery contract....(goods are delivered to the home of the buyer)
Xenia Wong
4executory contract
Tom2004


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
door-to-door consumer contracts


Explanation:
Cuando llega el vendedor a la casa del cliente y se celebra el contrato, en lugar de acudir el cliente al establecimiento comercial.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-06-28 18:08:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También: door-to-door consumer SALES contracts

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2331
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tom2004
57 mins
  -> Gracias, Tom.

agree  ojinaga
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Ojinaga.

agree  NoraBellettieri
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Nora.

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
executory contract


Explanation:
This type of contract is known as an "executory contract" and is normally not binding upon the parties unless it is in conformance with specific conditons as laid out in a statute. eg. statute may specify that contract is not valid if sellor's address is not stated, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2004-06-28 19:04:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

But Henry is right when he speaks of sales contracts. Our law here in Ontario protects buyers from unconscionable sales contracts in what we call the Consumer Protection Act, R.S.O. as amended by: 1993, c.27, Sched.. which states at PART ll s. 19 (2): “An executory contract is not binding on the buyer unless the contract is made in accordance with this Part …”

Tom2004
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 155

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
home delivery contract....(goods are delivered to the home of the buyer)


Explanation:
My thoughts.

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 400

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tom2004: Sorry but this does not hinge on the "delivery of the goods" but rather the transient nature of the sellor (door-to-door so to speak as Henry says)
20 mins
  -> Thanks for your opinion Tom.