KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

Discussion of a fine point: y or o, and and u or

English translation: and


13:43 Jun 29, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: Discussion of a fine point: y or o, and and u or
How is that for a kudoz question? I would have posted this on the forums but someone would have chastised me for not posting this as a kudoz question, so here we are.

My question is how to translate the word "o" in the phrase:

Referentes a la interpretación, modificación o ejecución del Acuerdo General de Interconexión.

I say it sounds better as "and" in English. Any input?
Edward Potter
Spain
English translation:and
Explanation:
Yes, very often what is an OR in Spanish becomes AND in English...in your example, it is definitely AND since the contract provides for all three phases.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2004-06-29 14:11:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

THE REASON IS; In English, the actions are considered to be part of the agreement and do not require being separated as individual actions..In Spanish, each individual action stands by itself as a seperate action in terms of the agreement becuase in the logic of Spanish you can only do one at a time....

interpret, modify and execute the agreement [understood as being part of the agreement; things done to the agreement where TIME is not a factor in the grammatical logic]

The Spanish considers that you can only engage in one of these activites at a time and therefore uses OR..

Makes total sense to me...:)
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6andJane Lamb-Ruiz
5 +4OR
anaell
4original
anaell
4and/ or
Cecilia Della Croce


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
and/ or


Explanation:
sí, creo que en español la o es inclusiva y por lo tanto or restringiría el significado en inglés

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 138

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
original


Explanation:
i would leave it as "or", it's going to be understood as "and" by a spaniard anyway, and that way no-one will ask you why you wrote "and" instead of "or" and you won't have to go to lengthy explanations.....

this is the most fun question i have ever answered.....good luck

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-06-29 13:54:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

do apologise, hit the wrong key and it automatically wrote \"original\"....my answer is \"OR\".......i do have an annoying habit of putting my foot in it!

anaell
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
and


Explanation:
Yes, very often what is an OR in Spanish becomes AND in English...in your example, it is definitely AND since the contract provides for all three phases.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2004-06-29 14:11:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

THE REASON IS; In English, the actions are considered to be part of the agreement and do not require being separated as individual actions..In Spanish, each individual action stands by itself as a seperate action in terms of the agreement becuase in the logic of Spanish you can only do one at a time....

interpret, modify and execute the agreement [understood as being part of the agreement; things done to the agreement where TIME is not a factor in the grammatical logic]

The Spanish considers that you can only engage in one of these activites at a time and therefore uses OR..

Makes total sense to me...:)

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 335

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
0 min

agree  translatol: I just wish somebody would explain WHY there is this difference. Well now I know - thank you Jane
11 mins

agree  xxxRNolder
14 mins

agree  Tom2004
16 mins

agree  ojinaga
2 hrs

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
2 hrs

agree  NoraBellettieri
7 hrs

disagree  consuelo buitrago: in either language, AND means the three options, OR means one of the three ... I don't see why it would vary from language to language
15 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
OR


Explanation:
see explanation on mistaken answer.....apologies

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 1 min (2004-06-29 14:44:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

furthermore.........i was thinking about this while i was emptying the w/machine.....it must be OR because you can\'t do any of the three things simultaneously....you either interpret the contract, modify the contract or execute the contract.....you cannot be doing any of these three things simultaneously with any of the other two, it\'s us spanish people that complicate it, we wrongly use y for or colloquially......anyways, the washing machine had nothing to do with this enlightenment!!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 2 mins (2004-06-29 14:45:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

que es básicamente lo que opina sileugenia......eso creo....:-) ¿no?

anaell
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sileugenia: Así es. Tanto en inglés como en español, "o" y "or" tienen valor copulativo además de alternativo y exclusivo.
20 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Linda Tyrer: except possibly the bit about the most fun question .....
23 mins
  -> i was referring to the readinging part, i had to read the question about 4 times, and each of the answers also.....

agree  consuelo buitrago
15 hrs

agree  colemh: Remembering boolean math: "A connective in logic which yields true if any one of a sequence conditions is true, and false if all conditions are false". http://mathworld.wolfram.com/OR.html
1 day10 hrs