KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

número llamante

English translation: calling number


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:número llamante
English translation:calling number
Entered by: Maria Faella

14:19 Jun 29, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: número llamante
Con motivo de la presentación del número llamante, cuando por parte de la red orígen de la llamada se haya indicado la no presentación del número llamante al terminal de destino y no se observe dicha indicación.
Edward Potter
Spain
calling number
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Maria Faella
Argentina
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +13calling number
Maria Faella
4 +6Incoming call number
Andy Watkinson
5incoming callPatrina


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +13
número llamante
calling number


Explanation:
-

Maria Faella
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds
1 min
  -> thanks henry!

agree  Graciela Guzman
4 mins
  -> thanks graciela!

agree  Tom2004
6 mins
  -> Thanks Tom!

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
7 mins
  -> Thanks cecilia!

agree  Andrea Sacchi
10 mins
  -> Thanks Andrea!

agree  Rantes
24 mins
  -> thanks rantes!

agree  Karina Pellegrineschi
36 mins
  -> Thanks, Karina!

agree  Xenia Wong
40 mins
  -> Thanks Xenia!

agree  Paula Pereira Fernandes
1 hr
  -> thanks Paula!

agree  ojinaga
1 hr
  -> Thanks ojinaga!

agree  NoraBellettieri
6 hrs
  -> thanks Nora!

agree  Tom Bishop: Often referred to in the telecoms industry as the calling line: CLI = Calling Line Identity. http://www.mtn.co.za/services/cli.asp
7 hrs
  -> Thanks Tom!

agree  Agustina Pogliano Conte
12 hrs
  -> Thanks Agustina!

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
número llamante
Incoming call number


Explanation:
Doesn't it refer to the incoming call number which usually appears on the terminal?

Andy Watkinson
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 121

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrick Regini: llamante could be both, the one calling out or the one calling in. ! (does this sound like something that was translated into spanish really badly or WHAT!?)
8 mins
  -> Thanks Patrick. It's hard to tell.

agree  Sheilann: Yes. If you don't want your number to appear on the other party's terminal, you can arrange this with your operator
27 mins
  -> Hi Sheila. That's what I thought

agree  bistefano: In this context it's obvious to me they talk about the displaying of the number which originated the call we are receiving :-)
28 mins
  -> It's the incoming number that's displayed on a terminal, not the outgoing, as far as I can make out. Thanks

agree  Graciela Carlyle: complicated phrase...but that the incoming number is displayed on a terminal is what I understand too
40 mins
  -> Hola Graciela. Sí, la frase se las trae, desde luego. Gracias

agree  Mar_crp: Mmm que dificil, ni siquiera en castellano esta claro pero creo que si se refiere a la incoming call
6 hrs

agree  Patrina: Incoming se utiliza muchísimo en los call centers para denominar a la llamada entrante.
17 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
número llamante
incoming call


Explanation:
Se utiliza muchísimo en los call centers. Se entiende por incoming la llamada entrante, y por tanto al número. De este modo, creo que decir número sería redundante. La llamada entra en el sistema y se visualiza en la pantalla mediante el número, claro está. He trabajado en un call center 3 años. Quizás ayude. ;-)

Patrina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish