KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

en un día

English translation: per day (in context)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:en un día
English translation:per day (in context)
Entered by: María Eugenia Wachtendorff

12:06 Jul 1, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: en un día
Spanish from Ecuador.
Para la imposición de estas multas, se entenderá como producto no entregado en un día, a la cantidad de producto equivalente al promedia diario de las ventas de las dos últimas semanas anteriores a la fecha en que se registra el prmer día de incumplimiento.
I would appreciate clarification of this in the above context, thanking you in advance,
Linebyline
United Kingdom
quantity per day
Explanation:
Fines shall be applied based on failure to deliver a certain quantity of product per day. Such quantity will correspond to a daily sales average for the two weeks preceding the first day of failure to perform.

Mmmmh... I understand the idea, but after a whole sleepless night... Hope you can understand my explanation!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-07-01 12:20:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NOT FINES!!!!
PENALTIES, OF COURSE!!!
Selected response from:

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Grading comment
Thanks very much,
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Within a day
Sonia Heidemann
4in the course of a day
Tom2004
4on any one day/ on a given day
David Hollywood
4quantity per day
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
4on the agreed day
Bernadette Mora


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
en un día
Within a day


Explanation:
en un día ->Within a day

Sonia Heidemann
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katty Ossa
4 hrs
  -> thanks :-)

agree  Agustina Pogliano Conte
4 hrs
  -> thanks :-)

agree  Nanny Wintjens
11 hrs
  -> Thanks :-)

agree  Duckster: segun el contexto...
1 day9 hrs
  -> Grazias :-)

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
en un día
on the agreed day


Explanation:
I understand this in Spanish

Bernadette Mora
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
en un día
quantity per day


Explanation:
Fines shall be applied based on failure to deliver a certain quantity of product per day. Such quantity will correspond to a daily sales average for the two weeks preceding the first day of failure to perform.

Mmmmh... I understand the idea, but after a whole sleepless night... Hope you can understand my explanation!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-07-01 12:20:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NOT FINES!!!!
PENALTIES, OF COURSE!!!

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 341
Grading comment
Thanks very much,

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
en un día
on any one day/ on a given day


Explanation:
they are using "day" as the time frame

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 569

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
en un día
in the course of a day


Explanation:
my understanding

Tom2004
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 155