KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

contraprestaciones económicas

English translation: financial quid pro quos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:contraprestaciones económicas
English translation:financial quid pro quos
Entered by: xxxKirstyMacC

16:13 Jul 1, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: contraprestaciones económicas
Anexo de Facturación: recoge los procedimientos de inercambio de información, procesos de consolidación, formato de factura y demás elementos necesarios para la facturación y el cobro entre ambas entidades por *contraprestaciones económicas* a que da lugar la prestación de los Servicios de Interconexión, así como, si procede, los servicios a cliente final, que son cubiertos por los mismos y los riterios generales de tarificación.
Edward Potter
Spain
financial quid pro quos
Explanation:
The AAL - Anglo.Am. law - concept of consideration doesn't pluralise too well, though Henry's has managed it. The Latin quid pro quo just about does.

'And there’s the rub – the *quid pro quos* being demanded by Sharon (under ... the Prime Minister’s Office has begun talking about a financial quid pro quo from ...'
Selected response from:

xxxKirstyMacC
Grading comment
I went for the more legalese sounding answer. I think Henry also had a good answer. When are they going to start letting us split up the points?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2items of financial consideration
Henry Hinds
5 +1services (rendered)christopher bolton
5valuable considerations
Karina Pellegrineschi
3 +1fee
Juan L Lozano
4financial contractual obligations
Tom2004
3financial quid pro quosxxxKirstyMacC


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
contraprestaciones económicas
services (rendered)


Explanation:
Contraprestación is the payment received for the work done

christopher bolton
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nitza Ramos
17 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
contraprestaciones económicas
items of financial consideration


Explanation:
..or simply "financial consideration"

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2331

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheilann: I'd prefer monetary instead of economic.
1 min
  -> Gracias, Sheila, it would work.

agree  xxxKirstyMacC: perhaps. heads of...
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Lic.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
contraprestaciones económicas
fee


Explanation:
I feel it refers to the charges the company makes for the interconnecting services rendered

Juan L Lozano
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: yes..fees arising from provision of interconnection services
50 mins
  -> that's right, thank you

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contraprestaciones económicas
financial contractual obligations


Explanation:
financial contractual obligations

Tom2004
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 155

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
financial quid pro quos


Explanation:
The AAL - Anglo.Am. law - concept of consideration doesn't pluralise too well, though Henry's has managed it. The Latin quid pro quo just about does.

'And there’s the rub – the *quid pro quos* being demanded by Sharon (under ... the Prime Minister’s Office has begun talking about a financial quid pro quo from ...'



    www.ariga.com/2004-04-08.shtml - 21k
xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 140
Grading comment
I went for the more legalese sounding answer. I think Henry also had a good answer. When are they going to start letting us split up the points?

3 days19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
contraprestaciones económicas
valuable considerations


Explanation:
http://www.ftmarketwatch.com/dictionary/Valuable_considerati...


    Reference: http://www.ftmarketwatch.com/dictionary/Valuable_considerati...
Karina Pellegrineschi
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 7