KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

autenticación y devolución

English translation: autentication and return


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:autenticación y devolución
English translation:autentication and return
Entered by: Lorenia Rincon

15:01 Jul 3, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: autenticación y devolución
In a Venezuelan notary public document. the document was presented for AUTENTICACIÓN AND DEVOLUCIÓN. Somehow I don't think this is just AUTHENTICATION AND RETURN. I wondered whether devolución might mean issue? Anyway, maybe someone is more familiar than me with docs from Venezuela. Thanking you all in advance,
Linebyline
United Kingdom
autentication and return
Explanation:
It means that you submit the original document usually with a regular copy, the court or notary public (or whoever) authenticates the original document and that the copy is a true copy of the original and returns the original document keeping he "authenticated" copy on file. I hope it is clear :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2004-07-03 15:15:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

authentication and return... I forgot the \"h\" sorry
Selected response from:

Lorenia Rincon
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks,

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2AUTHENTICATION AND RETURNAnaAngelica Amador
5 +2autentication and return
Lorenia Rincon
4 +1authentication and return of...
Xenia Wong


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
autenticación y devolución
authentication and return of...


Explanation:
My thoughts.

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 400

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tom2004: correct answer + you got it first!
10 hrs
  -> Tom, muchas gracias....xzw

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
autenticación y devolución
autentication and return


Explanation:
It means that you submit the original document usually with a regular copy, the court or notary public (or whoever) authenticates the original document and that the copy is a true copy of the original and returns the original document keeping he "authenticated" copy on file. I hope it is clear :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2004-07-03 15:15:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

authentication and return... I forgot the \"h\" sorry

Lorenia Rincon
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 61
Grading comment
Thanks,

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Graciela Guzman
7 hrs
  -> gracias!

agree  Nanny Wintjens
9 hrs
  -> gracias!!

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
AUTHENTICATION AND RETURN


Explanation:
Dear Jo,

Your own answer is the best one. The only difference from the practices in the USA is that in some countries the notary not only makes sure the signatures on a document are authentic, they also have to remit the actual document with their stamp and seal to the agency or party for whom the document is intended. It is not handed back to the person who signs it. One the notary signs it there is no chance the document can be altered.

AnaAngelica Amador

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NoraBellettieri
11 hrs

agree  Maria-Cristina Puente-Chibas
3174 days