KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

contrato de explotación comercial

English translation: Commercial Operation Contract/Agreement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:contrato de explotación comercial
English translation:Commercial Operation Contract/Agreement
Entered by: teju

00:31 Jul 4, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: contrato de explotación comercial
Contrato
trans_02
Commercial Operation Contract/Agreement
Explanation:
=

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-07-04 00:35:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Commercial Exploitation Agreement

Otra manera mas. De que se trata este contrato?
Selected response from:

teju
Grading comment
Thank you. :)
I have chosen "Commercial Exploitation".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Commercial Operation Contract/Agreementteju
4 +1business operating agreement
Tom2004
4 +1business use (operation, exploitation) contract
Michael Powers (PhD)
3commercialisation contract (IP)xxxKirstyMacC


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
contrato de explotación comercial
Commercial Operation Contract/Agreement


Explanation:
=

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-07-04 00:35:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Commercial Exploitation Agreement

Otra manera mas. De que se trata este contrato?

teju
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thank you. :)
I have chosen "Commercial Exploitation".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Powers (PhD): así es, teju - Mike :)
4 mins
  -> muy amable Michael, gracias

agree  margaret caulfield
23 hrs
  -> gracias Margaret :)

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
contrato de explotación comercial
business use (operation, exploitation) contract


Explanation:
Alcaraz Varó and Hughes. Diccionario de términos jurídicos.

Three translations for "explotación"

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 977

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
contrato de explotación comercial
business operating agreement


Explanation:
examples of operating agreements can be found at:

http://contracts.onecle.com/type/61.shtml

Tom2004
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 155

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NoraBellettieri
1 hr
  -> Thanx!

1 day6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
commercialisation contract (IP)


Explanation:
IP = intellectual property like copyright, maybe also patents.

'The *commercialisation contract* engages TrusTECH to undertake the commercialisation of innovations generated by the member Trust. ...'


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-07-05 00:39:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Business development for the comm. explot. bit already in ProZ glossaries.


    Reference: http://www.trustech.org.uk/services/service_contracts.htm
xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 140