KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

con amplitud para el caso

English translation: sufficient/adequate/satisfactory for this case


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:con amplitud para el caso
English translation:sufficient/adequate/satisfactory for this case
Entered by: Tom2004

09:09 Jul 5, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / LEASE AGREEMENT
Spanish term or phrase: con amplitud para el caso
AL FINAL DE UN CONTRATO DE ARRENDAMIENTO MEXICANO

Ante los testigos que intervienen en su otorgamiento, mayores de edad de esta vecindad y con amplitud para el caso.

¡MUCHAS GRACIAS!
mew
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
sufficient/adequate/satisfactory for this case
Explanation:
"... and are satisfactory for this case." ie. They fulfill all of the requirements for this particular type of Mexican document.(whatever those requirements might be but not necessarily referring only to the mental capacity/competency of the witness.) Mexican law, for example, (and only by way of example) might stipulate a minimum requirement for witnessing this type of document:
1. Must be two witnesses
2. Witness must live in the area
3. No convicted felon may witness
4. No formerly evicted tenant may witness
5. etc.

So you require a witness that is "adequate for the case". Don't get hung up on "mental capacity". As long as the conditions of the statute are met then the witnesses are "sufficient".

That's how I see it, María. ¡Suerte! (as they say)


Selected response from:

Tom2004
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you, Tom! My client just confirmed your answer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2sufficient/adequate/satisfactory for this case
Tom2004
3 +1fully fit/amply competent/ to act (as witnesses) for the purposexxxKirstyMacC
4with a scope necessary for the case
ttagir


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with a scope necessary for the case


Explanation:
by "y con amplitud para el caso." they mean " and with scope sufficient for the case" here "amplitud" means the same as in English: the amplitude, the scope, the width of force (law).
Good luck!
Yours
T.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2004-07-05 09:36:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

as for width, also \"coverage\":)
T.

ttagir
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in TatarTatar

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fully fit/amply competent/ to act (as witnesses) for the purpose


Explanation:
I was going to suggest 'sui juris', but unpopular with translators.

'... 1) The Authority may appoint such employees as it thinks fit, upon such ... other member of the Authority authorised by the Authority to act for that purpose. ...'



    www.hmso.gov.uk/acts/acts1990/Ukpga_19900037_en_3.htm - 15k
xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 140

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alicia Jordá: 'sui juris' would fit perfectly, as relates to full age and legal capacity, but translators usually avoid latinisms, I love them!
3 hrs
  -> then you, unlike me, are definitely compos mentis.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sufficient/adequate/satisfactory for this case


Explanation:
"... and are satisfactory for this case." ie. They fulfill all of the requirements for this particular type of Mexican document.(whatever those requirements might be but not necessarily referring only to the mental capacity/competency of the witness.) Mexican law, for example, (and only by way of example) might stipulate a minimum requirement for witnessing this type of document:
1. Must be two witnesses
2. Witness must live in the area
3. No convicted felon may witness
4. No formerly evicted tenant may witness
5. etc.

So you require a witness that is "adequate for the case". Don't get hung up on "mental capacity". As long as the conditions of the statute are met then the witnesses are "sufficient".

That's how I see it, María. ¡Suerte! (as they say)




Tom2004
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 155
Grading comment
Thank you, Tom! My client just confirmed your answer.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nanny Wintjens
3 hrs
  -> Thanx!

agree  Xenia Wong
9 hrs
  -> Thanx!