KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

ser responsable de

English translation: be liable for (marketing costs)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ser responsable de
English translation:be liable for (marketing costs)
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

13:24 Jul 5, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: ser responsable de
XX será reponsable de los costos de mercadeo
trans_02
be liable for (marketing costs)
Explanation:
en el sentido jurídico

Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Thank you Michael! :)
Thank you for the other suggestions as well!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5be liable for (marketing costs)
Michael Powers (PhD)
5 +1XX will pay for
Rosa Diez Tagarro
5be responsible for / be in charge of
anula


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
be liable for (marketing costs)


Explanation:
en el sentido jurídico

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 977
Grading comment
Thank you Michael! :)
Thank you for the other suggestions as well!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mapi
0 min
  -> Thank you, Mapi - Mike :)

neutral  Rosa Diez Tagarro: sí, se usa en documentos legales, pero en relación con responsabilidad civil, no con gastos comerciales o de representación
16 mins

agree  Karina Pellegrineschi
1 hr

agree  xxxcmwilliams: yes, in a contract we say 'XXX shall be liable for ... costs'
2 hrs

agree  anaell
3 hrs

agree  ojinaga
13 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
be responsible for / be in charge of


Explanation:


anula
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
1 min

disagree  Rosa Diez Tagarro: not in this context
13 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
XX will pay for


Explanation:
Esurance™ will pay for the costs of expert IT or forensic consultants to repair ...
www.howdenins.co.uk/spec10.html

Rosa Diez Tagarro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alicia Jordá: pues tienes razón, en sentido de gastos comerciales
40 mins
  -> gracias, Alicewond