KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

mejor esfuerzo

English translation: best efforts


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:mejor esfuerzo
English translation:best efforts
Entered by: Xenia Wong

13:33 Jul 5, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: mejor esfuerzo
...comprometiéndose a emplear sus mejores esfuerzos con la finalidad de obtener un lanzamiento exitoso del producto.
trans_02
best effort s
Explanation:
My option.
Selected response from:

Xenia Wong
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Xelia!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4best effort s
Xenia Wong
4 +4utmost effort
Michael Powers (PhD)
4will exercise his greatest / strongest endeavourslincasanova


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
utmost effort


Explanation:
Así lo diría yo

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 977

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mapi: a step above best, which could also be all right
16 mins
  -> Thank you, Mapi - Mike :)

agree  Nanny Wintjens
20 mins
  -> Thank you, N. Wintjens - Mike :)

agree  colemh
29 mins
  -> Thank you, colemh - Mike :)

agree  Paula Pereira Fernandes
47 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
best effort s


Explanation:
My option.

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 400
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Xelia!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Judy Rojas: Yes
17 mins
  -> Gracias Ricardo....xzw

agree  anaell: este no es tan exigente como "utmost"....me gusta
3 hrs
  -> Agradecida Alaeli....xzw

agree  Daniel Burns
5 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Daniel...xzw

agree  ojinaga
12 hrs
  -> Ojinaga, graciasl...:_))

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
will exercise his greatest / strongest endeavours


Explanation:
another option

lincasanova
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish