KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

comunicacion escrita privada, comunicacion escrita fehaciente

English translation: private written notice, certifying written notice


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:comunicacion escrita privada, comunicacion escrita fehaciente
English translation:private written notice, certifying written notice
Entered by: Will Griffin

13:40 Jul 5, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: comunicacion escrita privada, comunicacion escrita fehaciente
I'm really not sure of the difference here yet, according to the text at least, they are quite different. Both constitute valid methods of communication for the purposes of the contract.

Las notificaciones serán válidas cuando se realicen mediante alguno de los procedimientos siguientes:

a) Comunicación escrita privada, incluyendo telefax, siempre que el destinatario devuelva copia con su firma en prueba de que ha sido efectivamente recibida.

b) Comunicación escrita fehaciente.
Will Griffin
Spain
private written notice, certifying written notice
Explanation:
some difference is that "certifying written notice" is made through burofax(a fax sent from the post office
with ackowledgement of content and recorded delivery)now more famous than the registered post with a form for acknowledgement of receipt
Selected response from:

Alicia Jordá
Grading comment
Thanks to everybody -a difficult one but this one is clearly the right answer. For me, reliable is not a precise enough term for a contract.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2private written communication, reliable (trustworthy) written communication
Michael Powers (PhD)
5private written communication / written reliable communication
Xenia Wong
4private written notice, certifying written notice
Alicia Jordá


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
private written communication, reliable (trustworthy) written communication


Explanation:
Oxford

West - Law Dictionary

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 977

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nanny Wintjens
10 mins
  -> Thank you, N. Wintjens - Mike :)

agree  Karina Pellegrineschi
53 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
private written communication / written reliable communication


Explanation:
Perhaps they mean via return receipt requested, via messenger, etc.

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 400

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
private written notice, certifying written notice


Explanation:
some difference is that "certifying written notice" is made through burofax(a fax sent from the post office
with ackowledgement of content and recorded delivery)now more famous than the registered post with a form for acknowledgement of receipt

Alicia Jordá
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 88
Grading comment
Thanks to everybody -a difficult one but this one is clearly the right answer. For me, reliable is not a precise enough term for a contract.