KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

pedir y reclamar por el concepto de firma y resolución

English translation: seek to claim on the provisions of agreement and termination clauses


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pedir y reclamar por el concepto de firma y resolución
English translation:seek to claim on the provisions of agreement and termination clauses
Entered by: Will Griffin

13:44 Jul 5, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: pedir y reclamar por el concepto de firma y resolución
Can't get my head round this one. Here's the paragraph:

Las causas de resolución señaladas bajo los números 9), 10) y 11) supondrán automáticamente la resolución del presente contrato con devolución por parte de JACINT VERDAGUER NUMEROS 4-6, S.L. al cliente de las cantidades hasta entonces recibidas del mismo, sin devengo de interés alguno, y sin que las partes tengan nada más que pedir y reclamar por el concepto de firma y resolución de este contrato.

It's the last clause I can't seem to quite understand.
Will Griffin
Spain
seek to claim on the provisions of agreement and termination clauses
Explanation:
concepto de firma y resolución de este contrato: regarding the agreement and termination clauses of this contract
Selected response from:

Alicia Jordá
Grading comment
Thank you, that makes perfect sense
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5request and seek (sue for) signature and termination (cancellation)
Michael Powers (PhD)
4seek to claim on the provisions of agreement and termination clauses
Alicia Jordá


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pedir y reclamar por el concepto de firma y resolución
request and seek (sue for) signature and termination (cancellation)


Explanation:
West - Law Dictionary - sections

Alcaraz Varó and Hughes. Diccionario de términos jurídicos.

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 977

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alicia Jordá: I think "firma" here refers to the agreement of the contract in general
28 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pedir y reclamar por el concepto de firma y resolución
seek to claim on the provisions of agreement and termination clauses


Explanation:
concepto de firma y resolución de este contrato: regarding the agreement and termination clauses of this contract

Alicia Jordá
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 88
Grading comment
Thank you, that makes perfect sense