KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

obligación de medios

English translation: financial resources obligation/liability


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:obligación de medios
English translation:financial resources obligation/liability
Entered by: Alicia Jordá

13:55 Jul 5, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: obligación de medios
XX tendrá una obligación de medios con relación a los servicios de radiotelefonía.
trans_02
media obligation//facilities obligation// resources obligation
Explanation:
I think "medios" should be clarified in context, could mean "medios de comunicación, informativos, difusión": media and also "medios de producción": facilities and also "medios financieros": resources

what is your context?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 13 mins (2004-07-05 15:08:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

entonces, claramente, \"financial resources obligation\" para proveer a los servicios de radiotelefonía con garantías de emisión
Selected response from:

Alicia Jordá
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias Alice!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3best effots obligation
Michael Powers (PhD)
4media obligation//facilities obligation// resources obligation
Alicia Jordá


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
obligación de medios
best effots obligation


Explanation:
West - Law Dictionary

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 977

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxKirstyMacC: as in the Fr., best-endeavo(u)rs oblig v. de resultado = absolute oblig.
3 hrs

agree  Karina Pellegrineschi
8 hrs

agree  Leon Hunter
2484 days

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
obligación de medios
media obligation//facilities obligation// resources obligation


Explanation:
I think "medios" should be clarified in context, could mean "medios de comunicación, informativos, difusión": media and also "medios de producción": facilities and also "medios financieros": resources

what is your context?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 13 mins (2004-07-05 15:08:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

entonces, claramente, \"financial resources obligation\" para proveer a los servicios de radiotelefonía con garantías de emisión

Alicia Jordá
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 88
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias Alice!