KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

supraindicado

English translation: above or above-mentioned


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:supraindicado
English translation:above or above-mentioned
Entered by: trans_02

14:43 Jul 5, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: supraindicado
Los pagos por motivo de la presente sección deberán realizarse dentro de los días treinta (30) del mes siguiente en que se facturaron los servicios supraindicados.
trans_02
above or above-mentioned
Explanation:
...services
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias Henry!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8above or above-mentioned
Henry Hinds
5omit
Judy Rojas
4above mentionedAmilcar


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
above or above-mentioned


Explanation:
...services

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2331
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias Henry!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Powers (PhD): Hey, Henry - faster than a speeding bullet - zing! - Mike :)
0 min
  -> Gracias, Mike, but not every time!

agree  Margarita Palatnik
1 min
  -> Gracias, Margarita.

agree  xxxtanglewood
6 mins
  -> Gracias, Tangle.

agree  Alicia Jordá
45 mins
  -> Gracias, Alice.

agree  xxxBAmary: Yes
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, BAMary.

agree  Nanny Wintjens: By deduction, I agree with you but cannot find this word in any of my sources. Did you break CHENOUMI's record or did you only near it ? Cheers anyway ! - CHENOUMI held the record of 0 min. confidence and 0 min. peer response. - See
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, N. Wintjens, yes, also by deduction... "supra" is "above" and I have seen it before. What kind of record did Chenoumi hold? I guess with my answer and Mike's "agree" it was done! Are such things listed somewhere?

agree  Karina Pellegrineschi
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Karina.

agree  xxxCHENOUMI: Dear Henry, where have you been? >> www.proz.com/topic/22165. I was extreeemely fast. ;*)
14 hrs
  -> Yes, I saw it! As you can see, I've been around.

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
above mentioned


Explanation:
In very formal contracts also:

"mentioned hereinbefore"

Instead of mentioned can use "listed", specified", etc



Amilcar
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
omit


Explanation:
just close the sentece with "... in which the services were invoiced."

See the following link for words that should be avoided:
http://www.archives.gov/federal_register/drafting_legal_docu...


    Reference: http://www.archives.gov/federal_register/drafting_legal_docu...
Judy Rojas
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 24