KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

alea

English translation: improvements in the broadcasting of waves o the presents of a user


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:alea
English translation:improvements in the broadcasting of waves o the presents of a user
Entered by: yolanda Speece

14:52 Jul 5, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: alea
XXX tendrá una obligación de medios con relación a los servicios de radiotelefonía que deberá proveer en virtud del presente contrato, pues tratándose de transmisiones radiotelefónicas, los servicios de radiotelefonía pueden ser perturbados notablemente en razón de las condiciones atmosféricas, de aleas en la propagación de ondas o de presencia del usuario fuera de las zonas de cobertura.
trans_02
improvements in the broadcasting of waves o the presents of a user
Explanation:
outside the coverage zones.

Alear means to get better or to alloy. from what I am seeing it looks as though they are talking about the improvement of a signal outside the coverage areas or zones.

Good luck

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2004-07-05 15:11:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry! fat fingers

...waves or of the user\'s presence outside the coverage areas.
Selected response from:

yolanda Speece
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5improvements in the broadcasting of waves o the presents of a useryolanda Speece
4failure/breakdown
Tom2004
3 +1unforeseeable(s); imponderable (s)xxxKirstyMacC
4fluctuationMaisar
2unanticipated unknownMichael McCain


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
aleas
improvements in the broadcasting of waves o the presents of a user


Explanation:
outside the coverage zones.

Alear means to get better or to alloy. from what I am seeing it looks as though they are talking about the improvement of a signal outside the coverage areas or zones.

Good luck

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2004-07-05 15:11:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry! fat fingers

...waves or of the user\'s presence outside the coverage areas.

yolanda Speece
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you!

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
unanticipated unknown


Explanation:
"unanticipated unknown" is Eurodicautom's definition of "aléas" in French.

This is from another site:

"Événement menaçant ou probabilité d'ocurrence dans une région et au cours d'une période données d'un phénomène pouvant engendrer des dommages."
((http://wwww.reliefweb.int/w/lib.nsf/0/004dfd3e15b69a67c1256c...$FILE/dha-glossary-1992.pdf)

In a previous Kudoz question (http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=347881#answ_901120), someone suggested "unexpected situations" as a translation for aux aléas.

Couldn't find any Spanish definitions, but the meaning in French seems to be the same in a scientific context.

Hope this helps,

Michael


Michael McCain
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fluctuation


Explanation:
I think "fluctuation" best conveys the meaning.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=cache:xgzDxfMEfegJ:www.unizar...
Maisar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
unforeseeable(s); imponderable (s)


Explanation:
Like Fr., it means risk or contingency not alloy which is aleacion.

'No matter the size of the project, we plan meticulously, implement with dedication, deal with *unforeseeables*, train our clients, and document, document ...'




    Reference: http://www.janssenconsulting.com/services.htm
xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 140

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Cifuentes Dowling: I think this is it
2 hrs
  -> Gracias.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
failure/breakdown


Explanation:
failure/breakdown

Tom2004
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 155