ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

Acta de Constitución de la Empresa

English translation: Articles of incorporation

04:29 Jul 6, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Acta de Constitucion
Spanish term or phrase: Acta de Constitución de la Empresa
Acta de Constitución de la Empresa

Is there a chance I could get a sample (or a link related to) regarding to this issue, in English, please?

Many thanks in advance

Emilio/PERU
Emilio Gironda
English translation:Articles of incorporation
Explanation:
Articles of incorporation
Selected response from:

Tom2004
Canada
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8Articles of incorporation
Tom2004
5 +1articles of incorporation / memorandum of association
Karina Pellegrineschi
5memorandum of association
María T. Vargas
4links indicated
anaell


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Acta de Constitución de la Empresa
Articles of incorporation


Explanation:
Articles of incorporation

Tom2004
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 155

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita Palatnik
30 mins
  -> Thanx!

agree  anaell
1 hr
  -> Thanx!

agree  Aoife Kennedy
2 hrs
  -> Thanx!

agree  Bernadette Mora
2 hrs
  -> Thanx!

agree  BAmary: Yes
5 hrs
  -> Thanx!

agree  Xenia Wong
7 hrs
  -> Thanx!

agree  Patricia Rosas
10 hrs
  -> Thanx!

agree  Jorge Gonza: The SEC Forms use just the term "Charter." But with "Articles of Incorporation" you can't lose.
1 day10 hrs
  -> Thanx!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Acta de Constitución de la Empresa
links indicated


Explanation:
http://www.mapnp.org/library/legal/articles.htm

http://home.pon.net/wildrose/articles.htm

http://www.lectlaw.com/forms/f163.htm

i found these....if you scroll back on these links you may find more samples....



anaell
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Acta de Constitución de la Empresa
memorandum of association


Explanation:
In the UK and British territories, it is called "Memorandum of Association" and the "Articles of Association" are the "Estatutos Sociales". (20 years as sworn translator)

María T. Vargas
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Acta de Constitución de la Empresa
articles of incorporation / memorandum of association


Explanation:
articles of incorporation in USA / memorandum of association in UK

Karina Pellegrineschi
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Isabel Estévez (maisa)
3 hrs