ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

Pólizas de ingresos

English translation: Income Vouchers

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Pólizas de ingresos
English translation:Income Vouchers
Entered by: Lorenia Rincon

02:21 Jul 22, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Mexico
Spanish term or phrase: Pólizas de ingresos
Appears in a list of items for a tax review:

Declaraciones
Libros de contabilidad
Contratos de cesión de derechos fideicomisarios
Pólizas de ingresos
Documentación comprobatoria de ingresos consistente en facturas

I'm pretty sure pólizas doesn't mean "policies" here, document is from Mexico. Thanks in advance
xxxjmf
Income Vouchers
Explanation:
En contabilidad "Pólizas" en México son los "vouchers" que soportan cargos o abonos a las cuentas contables

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-07-22 02:26:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

eso quedó horrible... cuentas contables.... en los libros contables... sorry

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-07-22 02:28:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Diccionario de Términos Contables Español-Ingles, Emitid por el Instituto Mexicano de Contadores Públicos, .A.C., experiencia en la traducción de textos contables
Selected response from:

Lorenia Rincon
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks to all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Income Vouchers
Lorenia Rincon
5Cash receipt voucher
Richard Cadena
4income policies
Michael Powers (PhD)
3income ledger forms
David Russi


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pólizas de ingresos
income policies


Explanation:
Results 1 - 10 of about 16,000 for "income policy". (0.23 seconds)

Sponsored Links

Income Information
Search Online at Tunu.com for
Income Information
Tunu.com

See your message here...
Income Protection Insurance - policy terms and conditionsIncome Protection Insurance - policy terms and conditions. Introduction. This document contains the details of Your Income Protection Policy. ...
www.safetyfirst.gb.com/policy_wording.html - 45k - Cached - Similar pages


ERS/USDA Key Topics - Policy Topics > Farm Income Policyfarm income policy. Enhancing and stabilizing farm income is a fundamental feature of US agricultural policy. ERS provides short- and ...
www.ers.usda.gov/Topics/view.asp?T=103814 - 22k - Jul 20, 2004 - Cached - Similar pages


[PDF] A Review of Retirement Income Policy Models Upjohn Institute Staff ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
A Review of Retirement Income Policy Models Upjohn Institute Staff Working Paper 95-38 Kevin Hollenbeck Senior Economist WE Upjohn Institute for Employment ...
www.upjohninst.org/publications/wp/95-38.pdf - Similar pages


USATODAY.com - Schools may add income policy... Schools may add income policy By Mary Beth Marklein, USA TODAY. WASHINGTON — The nation's most selective colleges and universities could retain nearly current ...
www.usatoday.com/news/ nation/2003-03-31-affirm-usat_x.htm - 48k - Jul 20, 2004 - Cached - Similar pages


About Disability InsuranceAbout Disability Insurance. About Disability Insurance. "This site is designed to be educational in nature, if there is a question ...
www.about-disability-insurance.com/ - 6k - Cached - Similar pages


maximum disability income policymaximum disability income policy. A noncancelable disability income insurance policy with a maximum limit of liability for any one ...
insurance.cch.com/rupps/ maximum-disability-income-policy.htm - 2k - Cached - Similar pages


Income Policy Protection from Cheap.co.ukCheap.co.uk brings you all the best income policy protection information you need online. Cheap.co.uk Home, ...
www.cheap.co.uk/income-policy-protection/ - 10k - Cached - Similar pages


Age Concern ScotlandA brief guide to our income policy. Facts. ... Age Concern Scotland’s Income Policy. Older people should have an adequate income in work and in retirement. ...
www.ageconcernscotland.org.uk/ section/info.asp?p=127&s=15 - 19k - Jul 20, 2004 - Cached - Similar pages


University of Oregon Office of Technology Transfer... Handbook (Chapter III, Section Q: Patents, Copyrights and Licenses) UO Conflict of Interest Policy UO Distribution of Licensing Income Policy UO Guidance ...
darkwing.uoregon.edu/~techtran/distrib.html - 38k - Cached - Similar pages


Business & Economy | Income Policy and Social SecurityINCOME POLICY AND SOCIAL SECURITY Tiia Püss, Ph. D. and Elmar Aedna, Ph.D. ... 1. INCOME AND WAGE POLICY IN ESTONIA. 1.1. Income policy 1990 through 1994. ...
www.ibs.ee/ibs/economics/tee/security1

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 957

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong: Es exactamente de lo que estan hablando aqui....
31 mins

disagree  Lorenia Rincon: En México no se dice así, lo siento. El documento específicamente es de México
1 hr

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Pólizas de ingresos
Income Vouchers


Explanation:
En contabilidad "Pólizas" en México son los "vouchers" que soportan cargos o abonos a las cuentas contables

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-07-22 02:26:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

eso quedó horrible... cuentas contables.... en los libros contables... sorry

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-07-22 02:28:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Diccionario de Términos Contables Español-Ingles, Emitid por el Instituto Mexicano de Contadores Públicos, .A.C., experiencia en la traducción de textos contables

Lorenia Rincon
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 61
Grading comment
Thanks to all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: Exacto.
1 hr
  -> gracias henry :-)

agree  Nanny Wintjens
22 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Pólizas de ingresos
income ledger forms


Explanation:
En la póliza de ingresos se anotan diariamente las operaciones que representan ingresos, es decir, entradas de dinero en efectivo para el municipio.


    Reference: http://www.e-local.gob.mx/work/resources/guias_tecnicas/guia...
    Reference: http://www.officemax.com.mx/product.asp?dept_id=541&b=3&p=0&...
David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 182

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Cash receipt voucher


Explanation:
Cash receipt vouchers are used to record cash receipts in the cash receipt journal. Hope this helps.
Reference:
Accounting: The Language of Business
Sidney Davidson, CLyde P. Stickney, Roman L.Weil

Richard Cadena
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 142