KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

celebración de este acto

English translation: the execution hereof


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:celebración de este acto
English translation:the execution hereof
Entered by: Lorenia Rincon

03:06 Jul 31, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / contrato
Spanish term or phrase: celebración de este acto
en las Declaraciones de un contrato: motivo por el cual comparecen a la celabración de este acto...

alguien conoce alguna frase "hecha" o la mejor manera de decirlo, no me gusta ninguna de las cosas que se me ocurren..
Lorenia Rincon
Mexico
the execution hereof
Explanation:
the execution hereof or the execution of this contract (etc.)


Supongo que "hereof" será el contrato y que tendrás que voltear la frase...
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
muchas gracias a todos, gracias Henry, esto es lo que necesitaba.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Closing of this act
ojinaga
5the execution hereof
Henry Hinds
5execution, to make or enter into a contract
María Isabel Estévez (maisa)


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
execution, to make or enter into a contract


Explanation:
... appear for the execution of the contract/
appear to make or enter into a contract

legal translator

María Isabel Estévez (maisa)
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Spanish

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the execution hereof


Explanation:
the execution hereof or the execution of this contract (etc.)


Supongo que "hereof" será el contrato y que tendrás que voltear la frase...

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2331
Grading comment
muchas gracias a todos, gracias Henry, esto es lo que necesitaba.

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Closing of this act


Explanation:
In this context I assume that celebración=closing

Hope it helps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2004-07-31 03:48:00 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

One could also say: Closing of this contract

ojinaga
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 4